FROM SINGLE CELLS TO CONTINUA:

MICRO-SCALE TO MACRO-SCALE MODELLING

Monday 22 to Thursday 25 March 1999
ICMS, 14 India Street, Edinburgh

TIMETABLE

Monday 22 March
Bacterial Motion and Biofilms
9:30 Welcome
9:40–10:20 Hans Othmer
Signal transduction and motor control in bacteria: microscopic models and macroscopic behaviour
10:30–11:00 Coffee
11:00–11:40 Hilary Lappin-Scott
The biology and structure of biofilms
11:50–12:30 Julian Wimpenny
Discrete modelling of microbial aggregates
12:40–2:10 Lunch (provided at ICMS)
2:10–2:30 Robert Clother
A chemostat model with stochastic cellular growth rates
2:40–3:20 Angela Stevens
When population size tends to infinity
3:30–4:00 Tea
4:00–4:40 Robert Dillon
Modelling biofilm processes with the immersed boundary method
Tuesday 23 March
Morning: Aggregation in Cellular Slime Moulds
9:30–10:10 Cornelius Weijer
The control of cell movement during Dictyostelium morphogenesis
10:20–10:40 John Dallon
Natural spiral formation in slime mould
10:50–11:20 Coffee
11:20–12:0 Paulien Hogeweg
Long range and multi process coordination in a two scale cellular automata model of cells
12:10–12:30 Stan Maree
Slug motion and tactic orientation in a cell-oriented model of Dictyostelium discoideum
12:40–2:10 Lunch
Afternoon: Lessons from Ecology and Epidemiology
2:10–2:55 David Rand
From spatial individuals and populations to correlation equations
3:00–3:25 Nick Savill
Discrete interactions in a continuous model: multiple scales in eco-evolutionary systems
3:30–4:00 Tea
4:00–4:25 David Lewis
Predation in a turbulent environment
4.30–5.15 Pejman Rohani
Comparative spatial dynamics of childhood infections
6:00–7:15 Reception at ICMS (sponsored by Gordon & Breach)
Wednesday 24 March: Developmental Dynamics
9:30–10:30 Steve Baigent & Anne Warner
GapNet -- combining mathematical modelling and experiment to explore the role of gap junctions in Xenopus development
10:40–11:10 Coffee
11:10–11:55 Julian Lewis
Delta-Notch signalling: the ultimate discontinuity generator
12:00–12:35 Helen Wearing & Jonathan Sherratt
Pattern formation by juxtacrine induction
12:40–2:10 Lunch
2:10–2:55 Thomas Hoefer
Calcium waves and oscillations in networks of glial cells
3:00–3:25 Fordyce Davidson
Modelling the large scale response of fungal mycelia to patchy nutrient resources
3:30–4:00 Tea
4:00–4:45 Philip Maini
Cellular responses to multiple signalling cues: applications to embryology and wound healing
4:50–5:15 Brian Sleeman
Mathematical modelling of the onset of capillary formation initiating angiogenesis
Thursday 25 March: Applications of Micro-Scale Modelling
9:30–10:15 Mark Chaplain
Continuous and discrete mathematical models for tumour-induced angiogenesis
10:20–10:45 John Dallon
Discrete modelling in wound healing
10:50–11:20 Coffee
11:20–11:45 Eamonn Gaffney
Modelling cell mitosis during corneal epithelial wound healing and juxtacrine signalling.
11:50–12:10 Shea Gardner
How does the method of drug application and pharmacokinetics affect cell kill and resistance evolution in tumors?
12:15–12:40 Sandy Anderson
Mathematical modelling of tumour invasion and metastasis
12:45–2:10 Lunch
2:10–2:35 Mel Holmes
A mathematical model of tumour angiogenesis incorporating cellular traction and visco-elastic effects
2:40–3:25 Jem Rashbass
In silico experimental systems for cell biologists
3:30 Tea and close

Return to:

From Cells
to Continua

Home Page
ICMS
Home
Page