logo

Workshop on Dynamical Systems

Edinburgh, 10-14 July 2000

Workshop Home Page | Workshop Arrangements | Registration Forms | Participants

Scientific Programme

The Programme will start on the monrning of Monday 10 July and run through to the afternoon of Friday 14th July.

NEW - Timetable changes made 7 July 2000.
Click here to go straight to the timetable.
International Scientific Committee
S Aubry (France)
L Bunimovich (USA)
J-P Eckmann (Switzerland)
H Eliasson (Sweden)
M Herman (France)
A Kupiainen (Finland)
J Palis (Brazil)
D Ruelle (France)
L Shilnikov (Russia)
Ya Sinai (Russia)
M Viana (Brazil)
L-S Young (USA)
Local Organisers
Konstantin Khanin (Heriot-Watt, currently Hewlett Packard Fellow at INI)
Robert MacKay (Warwick)
Mark Pollicott (Manchester)
The workshop will concentrate on open problems and applications of dynamical systems. There will be no parallel sessions. The Organisers' intent is to encourage discussion. Each session on open problems will start with a review of a particular area by an invited speaker and will be followed by ample time for discussion.

The speakers, grouped under four headings for convenience, are:
Spatially extended dynamics
Aubry: networks
Eckmann: PDEs
Hamiltonian dynamics
Herman: the notion of KAM sympletic manifold and energy surface
de la Llave: Arnol'd diffusion
Low dimensional dynamics
Turaev: homoclinic bifurcations
Viana: non-uniformly hyperbolic dynamics
Yoccoz: complex dynamics
Davie: renormalisation and universality
Applications
Stark: life sciences
Kozlovski: dynamo
Eliasson: quantum physics
Laskar: celestial mechanics
Libchaber: molecular biology
A current list of confirmed participants is now available here.

Workshop Timetable

Monday 10th July
8.30 - 9.30 Registration
Session 1 - Homoclinic bifurcations
9.30 - 10.30 Review by Dmitry Turaev
10.30 - 11.30 Review by Enrique Pujals (added 7 July)
11.30 -11.45 Coffee
11.45 - 1.00 Discussion, chaired by Jacob Palis
1.00 - 2.00 Lunch break
Session 2 - Spatially extended dynamics
2.00 - 3.00 Review by Serge Aubry
3.00 - 4.00 Review by Jean-Pierre Eckmann
4.00 - 4.30 Coffee
4.30 - 6.00 Discussion, chaired by Yakov Pesin
6.30 Coach arrives to transport to Conference Dinner

Tuesday 11th July
Session 3 - Renormalisation
9.00 - 10.00 Review by A M Davie
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee
10.30 - 12.00 Discussion, chaired by Hans Koch
12.00 - 2.00 Lunch break
Session 4 - Hamiltonian Dynamics
2.00 - 3.00 Review by Michel Herman.
On a theorem of Newhouse: the notion of KAM sympletic manifold and energy surface
3.00 - 4.00 Review by Rafael de la Llave
4.00 - 4.30 Coffee
4.30 - 6.00 Discussion, chaired by Sergey Bolotin

Wednesday 12th July
Session 5 Complex Dynamics
9.00 - 10.00 J-C Yoccoz
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee
10.30 - 12.00 discussion, chaired by Mikhail Lyubich
12.00 - 2.00 Lunch break
Session 6 - Applications/Posters
2.00 - 3.00 Hakan Eliasson on quantum physics
3.00 - 5.00 Poster Session (coffee at 4.00)
5.00 - 6.00 Jaroslav Stark on life sciences

Thursday 13th July
Session 7 - Nonuniform hyperbolicity
9.00 - 10.00 Review by Marcelo Viana
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee
11.00 - 12.30 Discussion on Nonuniform Hyperbolicity, chaired by Vivaine Baladi
12.00 - 2.00 Lunch break
Session 7 - Applications/Posters
2.00 - 3.00 Oleg Kozlovski on dynamo
3.00 - 5.00 Poster Session (coffee at 4.00)
5.00 - 6.00 Jacques Laskar on celestial mechanics

Friday 14th July
Session 8 - Applications
9.00 - 10.00 Albert Libchaber on molecular biology
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee
10.30 - 12.00 Discussion on Applications, chaired by Colin Sparrow
12.00 - 3.30 free time
3.30 - 4.30 Guest Lecture
Martin Kruskal on Surreal Numbers (added 7 July)
5.00 - 8.30 Reception at ICMS

This meeting's pages last updated 07 July 2000
Back to ICMS Website