logo New Analytic and Geometric Methods in Inverse Problems
EuroSummerSchool
24 July to 2 August 2000
Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh

Recent Developments in the Wave Field and Diffuse Tomographic Inverse Problems
EuroConference
3-5 August 2000
Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh
Satellite conference for ICMP,2000
Home Page | Domestic and Financial Details | Application Forms | Scientific Programme

Timetables

The Euro Summer School speakers will be providing abstracts, references and suggestions for preparatory reading etc. appropriate to their lectures and tutorials. You can access these by clicking on the speaker's name if it is highlighted as a link.

NEW 31 July 2000
The EuroConference timetable has been changed.
Use this link to go straight to the EuroConference timetable.

Euro Summer School

Monday 24 July

9:30- 9:45 Summer School opening.
9:45 - 10:35 Carleman Estimates (lecture 1) - Isakov
10:35 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 -11:50 Analytique Techniques (lecture 1) - Paivarinta
12:00 - 12:50 Riemannian Geometry (lecture 1) - Burago
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:10 Carleman Estimates (lecture 2) - Isakov
15:20 - 15:55 Carleman Estimates (tutorial 1) - Isakov

Tuesday 25 July

9:15 - 10:05 Riemannian Geometry (lecture 2) - Burago
10:15 - 10:50 Riemannian Geometry (tutorial 1) - Burago
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee
11:20 - 12:10 Analytique Techniques (lecture 2) - Paivarinta
12:20 - 12:55 Analytique Techniques (tutorial 1) - Paivarinta
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:10 Carleman Estimates (lecture 3) - Isakov

Wednesday 26 July

9:15 - 10:05 Carleman Estimates (lecture 4) - Isakov
10:15 - 10:50 Carleman Estimates (tutorial 2) - Isakov
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee
11:20 - 12:10 Riemannian Geometry (lecture 3) - Burago
12:20 - 12:55 Riemannian Geometry (tutorial 2) - Burago
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:10 Analytique Techniques (lecture 3) - Paivarinta
15:20 -16:10 Integral Geometry (lecture 1) - Sharafutdinov

Thursday 27 July

9:15 - 10:05 Carleman Estimates (lecture 5) - Isakov
10:15 - 10:50 Carleman Estimates (tutorial 3) - Isakov
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee
11:20 - 12:10 Riemannian Geometry (lecture 4) - Burago
12:20 - 13:10 Analytique Techniques (lecture 4) - Paivarinta
13:10 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:10 Integral Geometry (lecture 2) - Sharafutdinov
15:20 - 16:10 Anisotropic Inverse Problems (lecture 1) -Uhlmann

Friday 28 July

9:15 - 10:05 Riemannian Geometry (lecture 5) - Burago
10:15 - 10:50 Riemannian Geometry (tutorial 3) - Burago
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee
11:20 - 12:10 Analytique Techniques (lecture 5) - Paivarinta
12:20 - 12:55 Analytique Techniques (tutorial 2) - Paivarinta
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:10 Anisotropic Inverse Problems (lecture 2) -Uhlmann
15:20 - 16:10 Intertwining Operators (lecture 1) - Melin

Saturday 29 July

9:15 - 10:05 Integral Geometry (lecture 3) - Sharafutdinov
10:15 - 10:50 Integral Geometry (tutorial 1) - Sharafutdinov
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee
11:20 - 12:10 Boundary Control Method (lecture 1) - Katchalov
12:20 - 13:10 Intertwining Operators (lecture 2) - Melin
13:10 - 14:20 Lunch

Sunday 30 July

Free Day

Monday 31 July

9:15 - 10:05 Intertwining Operators (lecture 3) - Melin
10:15 - 10:50 Intertwining Operators (tutorial 1) - Melin
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee
11:20 - 12:10 Anisotropic Inverse Problems (lecture 3) -Uhlmann
12:20 - 12:55 Anisotropic Inverse Problems (tutorial 1) -Uhlmann
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:10 Boundary Control Method (lecture 2) - Katchalov
15:20 - 16:10 Integral Geometry (lecture 4) - Sharafutdinov

Tuesday 1 August

9:15 - 10:05 Integral Geometry (lecture 5) - Sharafutdinov
10:15 - 10:50 Integral Geometry (tutorial 2) - Sharafutdinov
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee
11:20 - 12:10 Boundary Control Method (lecture 3) - Katchalov
12:20 - 12:55 Boundary Control Method (tutorial 1) -Katchalov
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:10 Intertwining Operators (lecture 4) - Melin
15:20 - 16:10 Anisotropic Inverse Problems (lecture 4) -Uhlmann

Wednesday 2 August

9:15 - 10:05 Boundary Control Method (lecture 4) - Lassas
10:15 - 10:50 Boundary Control Method (tutorial 2) -Lassas
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee
11:20 - 12:10 Anisotropic Inverse Problems (lecture 5) -Uhlmann
12:20 - 12:55 Anisotropic Inverse Problems (tutorial 2) -Uhlmann
12:55 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:10 Intertwining Operators (lecture 5) - Melin
15:10 - 15:55 Intertwining Operators (tutorial 2) - Melin
16:00 End of the Summer School

EuroConference

Thursday 3 August
0915 - 1000 David Colton Qualitative methods for inverse scattering problems in absorbing media
1010 - 1055 Rainer Kress Iterative solution of the inverse scattering problem for a locally perturbed half-plane
1055 - 1120 Coffee
1120 - 1150 Jenn-Nan Wang On the bistatic inverse problem for Maxwell’s equations
1200 - 1230 Roland Potthast Singular sources for domain reconstructions in inverse scattering
1240 - 1310 Stephen McDowall An electromagnetic inverse problem in chiral media
1310 - 1420 Lunch
1420 - 1505 Gen Nakamura Applications of oscillating-decaying solutions to inverse problems
1515 - 1600 Alberto Ruiz Recovery of singularities in potential backscattering
1610 - 1640 Daniel Lesnic Inverse problems in heat conduction
1650 - 1710 Joe Coyle Regularized sampling method and real data

Friday 4 August
0915 - 1000 Atsushsi Katsuda Stability on Gel’fand inverse spectral problem
1010 - 1055 Matti Lassas On the reconstruction of a Riemannian manifold from the Cauchy data of the harmonic functions
1055 - 1120 Coffee
1120 - 1150 Daniel Levin On an alalogue of the Roxenblum-Lieb-Cwikel inequality for the biharmonic operator on a Riemannian manifold
1200 - 1230 Chris Stolk Modelling and inversion of seismic data in anisotropic elastic media
1240 - 1310 Kazushi Yositomi Eigenvalue problems on domains with cracks
1310 - 1420 Lunch
1420 - 1505 William LionheartAn inverse boundary problem for harmonic differential forms on a Riemannian manifold
1515 - 1600 Petri OlaRecovering singularities from backscattering
1610 - 1640 Ricardo WederThe time-dependent approach to inverse scattering
1650 - 1710 Fabricio Macia LangApplications of Gaussian wave packets for boundary problems
1930 The Conference dinner will be held in the College Lounge. The bar will be open from 1900

Saturday 5 August
0915 - 1000 Victor Isakov Uniqueness and stability in the lateral Cauchy problem for Maxwell’s and elasticity systems
1010 -1055 Giovanni Alessandrini Estimation of unique continuation for the Lamé system of electricity
1055 - 1120 Coffee
1150 - 1150 Bartolome Barcelo Stability of the inverse conductivity problem in the plane for less regular conductivities
1200 - 1230 John Green Algebraic reconstruction in remote sensing
1240 - 1325 Hiroshi Isozaki Asympotic properties of solutions to 3-particle Schrödinger equations
1330 Lunch and close of Conference

This meeting's pages last updated 31 July 2000
Back to ICMS Website