logo

EuroSummer School

Instructional Conference on
Operator Algebras and Operator Spaces

Edinburgh, 5-14 April 2000

Conference Home Page | Scienctific Programme | Registration Forms

Timetable

All talks will take place in Lecture Theatre B, James Clerk Maxwell Building, Kings Buildings, Mayfield Road, Edinburgh. Minor timetable changes will be made during the conference.

Wednesday 5 April

10.00 - 11.00 Anantharamam-Delaroche 1
Groups, dynamical systems and their C*-algebras: a survey on amenability, exactness, and uniform embeddings.
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee and Tea
11.30 - 12.30 Pisier 1
The local theory of operator spaces.
Asymptotic behaviour of finite dimensional operator spaces when their dimension goes to infinity. An abstract can be found here.
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Tutorial
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee and Tea
16.00 - 17.00 Kirchberg 1
Exact C*-algebras, exact groups and related topics
An abstract can be found here

Thursday 6 April

10.00 - 11.00 Anantharamam-Delaroche 2
Groups, dynamical systems and their C*-algebras: a survey on amenability, exactness, and uniform embeddings.
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee and Tea
11.30 - 12.30 Pisier 2
The local theory of operator spaces.
Asymptotic behaviour of finite dimensional operator spaces when their dimension goes to infinity. An abstract can be found here
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Tutorial
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee and Tea
16.00 - 17.00 Kirchberg 2
Exact C*-algebras, exact groups and related topics
An abstract can be found here

Friday 7 April

10.00 - 11.00 Haagerup 1
Free Probability, Random Matrices and Exact C*-algebras
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee and Tea
11.30 - 12.30 Pisier 3
The local theory of operator spaces.
Asymptotic behaviour of finite dimensional operator spaces when their dimension goes to infinity. An abstract can be found here
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Tutorial
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee and Tea
16.00 - 17.00 Kirchberg 3
Exact C*-algebras, exact groups and related topics
An abstract can be found here

Saturday 8 April

10.00 - 11.00 Dykema 1
Free products of C*-algebras
An abstract can be found here
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee and Tea
11.30 - 12.30 Haagerup 2
Free Probability, Random Matrices and Exact C*-algebras
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Tutorial
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee and Tea
16.00 - 17.00 To be announced

Sunday 9 April

Free Day

Monday 10 April

10.00 - 11.00 Dykema 2
Free products of C*-algebras
An abstract can be found here
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee and Tea
11.30 - 12.30 Bisch 1
An introduction to the theory of subfactors
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Tutorial
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee and Tea
16.00 - 17.00 Haagerup 3
Free Probability, Random Matrices and Exact C*-algebras

Tuesday 11 April

10.00 - 11.00 Dykema 3
Free products of C*-algebras
An abstract can be found here
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee and Tea
11.30 - 12.30 Bisch 2
Combinatorial aspects of subfactors
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Tutorial
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee and Tea
16.00 - 17.00 Voiculescu 1
An introduction to free entropy

Wednesday 12 April

10.00 - 11.00 Bisch 3
Combinatorial aspects of subfactors
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee and Tea
11.30 - 12.30 Jones 1
The consequences of annular invariance for subfactors.
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Tutorial
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee and Tea
16.00 - 17.00 Voiculescu 2
An introduction to free entropy

Thursday 13 April

10.00 - 11.00 Rieffel 1
Non-commutative metric spaces
An abstract and references can be found here.
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee and Tea
11.30 - 12.30 Jones 2
The consequences of annular invariance for subfactors.
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Tutorial
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee and Tea
16.00 - 17.00 Voiculescu 3
An introduction to free entropy

Friday 14 April

09.00 - 10.00 Rieffel 2
Non-commutative metric spaces
An abstract and references can be found here.
10.15 - 11.15 Jones 3
The consequences of annular invariance for subfactors.
11.15 - 11.45 Coffee & Tea
11.45 - 12.45 TBA
12.45 - 14.00 Lunch only for those who booked it

This meeting's pages last updated 3April 2000
Back to ICMS Website