logo

Clay Mathematics Institute Symposium and EuroWorkshop on Hamiltonian Systems

Monday 21 May to Friday 1 June 2001, Edinburgh

Home | Workshop Programme | Herman/Moser Colloquium | Workshop Arrangements | Participants | Registration Form

Workshop Programme

The format of the meeting will be scheduled lectures in the morning with afternoons free for discussion, collaboration, and working sessions organized by the participants at the workshop.
Among the topics of emphasis will be:
  1. KAM theory and its extension to partial differential equations,
  2. Hamiltonian PDE and perturbation theory in resonance with continuous spectrum,
  3. turbulence in Hamiltonian PDE,
  4. upper and lower bounds on the drift of trajectories in nearly integrable Hamiltonian systems, and
  5. invariant measures and random perturbations of Hamiltonian systems.
We plan to emphasize finite dimensional Hamiltonian sytems during the first week of the workshop and infinite dimensional systems during the second.

PROVISIONAL SCHEDULED TALKS

Afternoons are largely free for participants to arrange their own working sessions. There will be a tea/coffee break at 4pm in the room adjacent to the seminar room. Scroll down to see the time table or use these links to find specific days.
Mon 21 May Tue 22 May Wed 23 May Thu 24 May Fri 25 May
Mon 28 May Tue 29 May Wed 30 May Thu 31 May Fri 01 June
Monday 21 May
1100 - 1300 Registration period
1430 - 1530 Walter Craig
Travelling water waves
1530 - 1600 Tea
1600- 1700 Eugene Wayne
Approximating equations for problems in thin domains
1730 Informal Reception at ICMS
Return to top of schedule
Tuesday 22 May
0930 - 1030 free
1030 - 1100 Coffee
1100 - 1200 Jiangong You
KAM thoery for lower dimensional tori under the first Melnikov's non-resonance condition
1200 - 1300 free
1430 - 1530 Session on
Riemann-Hilbert theory and homogenization
Return to top of schedule
Wednesday 23 May
0930 - 1030 Eric Séré
The Dirac equation for heavy atoms
1030 - 1100 Coffee
1100 - 1200 Dmitriy Treschev
Evolution of slow variables in a priori unstable Hamiltonian Systems
1200 - 1300 Percy Deift
Aspects of perturbation theory for infinite dimensional integrable systems on the line
 
1430 - 1515
1520 - 1600
Short presentations
Juan Abad
Renormalisation and periodic orbits for Hamiltonian flows
Daniel Matthes
Return to top of schedule
Thursday 24 May
0930 - 1030 free
1030 - 1100 Coffee
1100 - 1200 Luigi Chierchia
Stability in properly degenerate systems with 2 degrees of freedom
1200 - 1300 Chong-Quing Cheng
The minimal measures in resonant regions of nearly integrable Hamiltonian systems
1430 - 1600 Session on
Lower dimensional tori
Return to top of schedule
Friday 25th May at the Royal Society of Edinburgh, 22 George St
1100 - 1130 Coffee
1130 - 1230 Hakan Eliasson
Almost reducibility of linear quasi-periodic systems
1230 - 1430 Lunch break
1430 - 1530 Alain Chenciner
Action minimizing periodic solutions in Newtonian n-body problem
1530 - 1600 Tea break
1600 - 1700 John Mather
Differentiability of the stable norm in dimension less than or equal to 3 and the beta function in dimension less than or equal to 2
1700 - 1800 Jean-Christophe Yoccoz
Polynomial p-adic dynamics through an example
1800 - 1900 Reception
Return to top of schedule
Monday 28 May
0930 - 1030 Alain Schenkel
Renormalization group and the Melnikov problem for PDE
1030 - 1100 Coffee
1100 - 1200 David McLaughlin
Orientation selectivity in a local patch of primary visual cortex
1200 - 1300 Pavel Plotnikov
Variational approach to quasiperiodic solutions of Hamiltonian systems
Return to top of schedule
Tuesday 29 May
0930 - 1030 Thomas Kappeler
Perturbations of the harmonic map equation
1030 - 1100 Coffee
1100 - 1200 Vieri Mastropietro
Commensurate-incommensurate transition and Peierls instability in the Hubbard-Holstein model
1200 - 1300 Benoit Grebert
Global Birkhoff coordinates for NLS equation
Return to top of schedule
Wednesday 30 May
0930 - 1030 Panayotis Panyotaros
Surface elastic waves in the half-plane
1030 - 1100 Coffee
1100 - 1200 Antonio Giorgilli
Kam tori for the secular Sun-Jupiter-Saturn system
1200 - 1300 Guillaume James
Existence of breathers of FPU lattices
Return to top of schedule
Thursday 31 May
0930 - 1030 Mark Groves
Modulating pulse solutions for a class of nonlinear wave equations
1030 - 1100 Coffee
1100 - 1200 Jochen Denzler
Spectrum of the Orr-Sommerfeld equation for plane Couette near the inviscid limit
1200 - 1300 Michael Weinstein
Title tbc
Return to top of schedule
Friday 1 June
0930 - 1030 Dario Bambusi
Families of periodic solutions in some PDEs: a simple approach
1030 - 1100 Coffee
1100 - 1200 Sergei Kuksin
Title tbc
Return to top of schedule
Back to ICMS Website