logo

Progress in Partial Differential Equations

Edinburgh, 9-13 July 2001

Home page |Scientific Programme | Speakers' Notes | Timetable | Participants List | Meeting Arrangements | Application Forms

Timetable

Lectures to be held at the Royal Society of Edinburgh, 22-24 George Street, Edinburgh

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday
Click on the days in this list to navigate the timetable.

Sunday 8 July
1830 - 2030 Registration/Buffet in the Prestonfield Room at Pollock Halls. (Anyone unable to attend may register on Monday morning.)
Monday 9 July
0925 Introduction by Organisers
0930 - 1030 Carlos Kenig
Recent progress in the well-posedness of non-linear dispersive equations
1030 - 1100 Coffee break
1100 - 1230 Contributed talks - Session I Click here for talk titles
Alexander Skubachevskii
Milton Lopes Filho
Thierry De Pauw
Bianca Stroffolini
1230 - 1400 Lunch break
1400 - 1500 Vladimir Sverák
On simple models of the Navier-Stokes equations
1500 - 1600 Felix Otto Scaling laws and interpolation inequalities
1600 - 1630 Tea break

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Tuesday 10 July
0900 - 1000 Nicolai Krylov The heat equation in Lq((0,T),Lp) spaces with weights
1000 - 1100 Nikolai Nadirashvili
New results and open problems in elliptic PDE
1100 - 1130 Coffee break
LANDIS SESSION Click here for talk titles
1130 - 1200 Alexander Grigoryan
1200 - 1230 Mario Micallef
1230 - 1400 Lunch Break
1400 - 1430 Alexander Kosmodem'yanskii
1430 - 1500 Robert Brooks
1500 - 1530 Ilkka Holopainen
1530 - 1600 Tea break
1600 - 1630 Akif Ibragimov
1630 - 1700 Thierry Coulhon

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Wednesday 11 July
0900 - 1000 Antti Kupiainen
Ergodic properties of 2d turbulence
1000 - 1100 Mark Vishik
Trajectories and global attractors for equations in mathematical physics
1100 - 1130 Coffee break
1130 - 1230 Emmanuel Grenier
Stability of boundary layers through Green's functions
1230 - FREE AFTERNOON

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Thursday 12 July
0900 - 1000 Alberto Bressan
Viscosity solutions for hyperbolic systems of conservation laws
1000 - 1100 Giovanni Forni
Cohomological equations, invariant distributions and ergodic theory
1100 - 1130 Coffee Break
1130 - 1230 Bjorn Engquist
On the Prandtl boundary layer equation
1230 - 1400 Lunch break
1400 - 1530 Contributed talks - Session II Click here for talk titles
Denis Labutin
Ali Taheri
Achilles Tertikas
Motoko Kotani
1530 - 1600 Tea break
1600 - 1700 Shing-Tung Yau
Title to be confirmed
1930 Conference Dinner
To be held in the South Hall of Holland House (part of Pollock Halls)

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Friday 13 July
0900 - 1000 Neil Trudinger
On the affine maximal surface equation
1000 - 1100 Contributed talks - Session III Click here for talk titles
Michael Ruzhansky
Leonid Friedlander
1100 -1130 Coffee break
1130 - 1230 Contributed talks - Session IV Click here for talk titles
Andrey Piatnitski
Jack Carr
1230 - 1400 Lunch break
1400 - 1500 Vladimir Kondratiev
Second0order semilinear elliptic equations in unbounded domains
1500 - 1600 Stefan Muller
Solving nonlinear PDEs by linear algebra
1600 - 1630 Tea break

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Landis Session (Tuesday 10 July) Speakers and titles
Brooks, Robert Riemann surfaces and 3-regular graphs
Coulhon, Thierry Riesz transforms on Riemannian manifolds
Grigor'yan, Alexander Landis' proof of Harnack inequalities
Holopainen, Ilkka p-harmonic functions on manifolds and on metric measure spaces
Ibragimov, Akif Modification of Landis' lemma of growth and its application to the method of domain decomposition for elliptic and parabolic equations
Kosmodem'yanskii, Alexander The comparison theorems for elliptic boundary value problems via the geometry of convex domains
Micallef, Mario Comparison of index of energy with index of area for minimal surfaces

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Contributed talks (Sessions I - IV) Speakers and titles
Carr, Jack Temperature regulation via spatial biotic feedback
De Pauw, Thierry Nearly flat almost monotone measures are big pieces of Lipschitz graphs
Friedlander, Leonid Spectrum of second order periodic elliptic differential operators
Kotani, Motoko A central limit theorem for magnetic transition operators on a crystal lattices
Labutin, Denis Potential theory for large solutions to nonlinear PDEs
Lopes Filho, Milton Existence of vortex sheets with reflection symmetry
Piatnitski, Andrey Spectral asymptotics for singularly perturbed locally periodic operators
Ruzhansky, Michael Fourier integral operators with complex phases and non-hyperbolic PDEs
Skubachevskii, Alexander Solvability and smoothness of solutions for nonlocal elliptic problems
Stroffolini, Bianca A version of the Hopf-Lax formula in the Heisenberg Group
Taheri, Ali Local minimizers and quasiconvexity, existence and partial regularity
Tertikas, Achilles On optimizing improved Hardy inequalities

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday
Back to ICMS Website