logo

ICMS Associated Meeting

EDGE mid-term Summer School
and Conference

Edinburgh 2002

Summer School: 23 July to 27 July
Conference: 29 July to 2 August
EDGE Meeting Home Page| Scientific Programme | Meeting Arrangements | Registration Form | Summer School Timetable | Conference Timetable

Conference Timetable Part One: Monday - Friday

The timetable for Thursday and Friday is available here.

Mon 29 July Tue 30 July Wed 31 July
9:30-10:25 Christian Bär
An invariant based on the Yamabe operator
Bernd Siebert
Mirror symmetry and affine geometry
Dominic Joyce
U(1)-invariant special Lagrangian 3-folds in $\mathbb{C} ^3$ and special Lagrangian fibrations
10:30-11:00 Coffee Coffee Coffee
11:00-11:55 Mark Gross
Affine structures, logarithmic structures, and mirror symmetry
Naichung Conan Leung
Riemannian geometry over different normed division algebra
Lionel Mason
The twistor theory of Zoll surfaces
12:00-12:40 Emma Carberry
On the existence of minimal tori in S3 of arbitrary spectral genus
John Loftin
PDEs on projectively flat manifolds
12:00-13:00
Ana Cannas da Silva
Fold-forms for 4-folds
12:40-14:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:00-14:40 Theatre A:
Bogdan Alexandrov
Hyper-Hermitian quaternionic Kähler manifolds

Theatre B:
Luis Alvarez-Consul
Hitchin-Kobayashi correspondence, moduli, quivers and vortices
Theatre A:
Marco Gualtieri
Generalised complex manifolds

Theatre B:
Dmitri Alekseevsky, A twistor construction of (minimal) Kähler submanifolds of a quaternionic Kähler manifold
14:40-15:20 Theatre A:
Johan Davidov
Harmonic almost-complex structures on twistor spaces

Theatre B: Carlos Tejero
Fourier-Mukai transform and spectral bundles of the Landau-Hall problem
Theatre A:
Eugene Ferapontov
Differential geometry of nonlocal Hamiltonian operators of hydrodynamic type

Theatre B: Diego Matessi
Properties of special Lagrangian submanifolds
Free afternoon
15:30-16:10 Theatre A:
Maciej Dunajski
2+1 Einstein-Weyl geometry and Isomonodromy

Theatre B:
Ricardo Castano-Bernard
Symplectic invariants of special Lagrangian fibrations
Theatre A:
Stefan Ivanov
Connections with torsion with holonomy in Spin(7), G2, SU(3)

Theatre B:
Misha Verbitsky
Coherent sheaves on generic complex tori and K3 surfaces
16:15-16:45 Tea Tea
16:45-17:40 Emilio Musso
Deformation of surfaces in Lie sphere geometry (A)
Ignasi Mundet i Riera
Hamiltonian Gromov Witten invariants and stable curves

Lunch will be provided on each day. Refreshments will be available every morning between 1030 and 1100, and all afternoons (except Wednesday) from 1600 to 1630.

Conference Timetable Part Two: Thursday & Friday

The timetable for Monday to Wednesday is available here.

Thursday 1 August Friday 2 August
9:30-10:25 Andrew Dancer
Integrability and the Einstein equations
Alexei Kovalev
Co-associative fibrations of compact G2-manifolds
10:30-11:00 Coffee Coffee
11:00-11:55 Tom Bridgeland
II-stability for K3 surfaces
William Goldman
Dynamics of modular group actions on moduli spaces
12:00-12:40 Simon Salamon
Kähler reductions of G2-metrics
Ivan Smith
Symplectic invariants from moduli problems
12:40-14:00 Lunch Lunch
14:00-14:40 Theatre A:
David Calderbank
Extremal Kähler metrics and hamiltonian 2-forms

Theatre B:
Piotr Kobak
On a construction of (1, 1)-geodesic manifolds
Theatre A:
Francisco Urbano
A Willmore functional for surfaces in the complex projective plane

Theatre B:
Søren Kold Hansen
Quantum invariants of 3-manifolds and their asymptotic expansions
14:40-15:20 Theatre A:
Rosa Gini
Locally conformal Kähler reduction

Theatre B:
Jerzy Konderak
Spin representation of Lorentz surfaces in pseudo-Riemannian flat spaces
Theatre A:
Martin Killian
Dressing CMC surfaces

Theatre B:
Andrew Swann
QKT manifolds of instanton type
15:30-16:10 Theatre A:
Liana David
The Guillemin formula for the Kähler potential of a toric Kähler manifold

Theatre B:
Phillip Boalch
Symplectic geometry of meromorphic connections on Riemann surfaces
Theatre A:
Ian McIntosh
Special Lagrangian cones in $\mathbb{C} ^3$

Theatre B:
Bernd Ammann
A nonlinear spinor equation
16:15-16:45 Tea Tea
16:45-17:30 Olivier Biquard
Wild nonabelian Hodge theory on curves
Robert Bryant
Rigidity of cycles in Hermitian-symmetric spaces

Lunch will be provided on each day. Refreshments will be available every morning between 1030 and 1100, and all afternoons (except Wednesday) from 1600 to 1630.
Back to ICMS Website