logo

Workshop on Jack, Hall-Littlewood and Macdonald Polynomials

23 to 26 September 2003

Home | Scientific Programme & Participants | Workshop Arrangements

Scientific Programme


Quick links
Timetable
Participants List
The following will give keynote talks at the Workshop (timetable below):
J.-F. van Diejen (Talca, Chile)
P.I. Etingof (MIT)
R.A. Gustafson (Texas A&M)
F. Knop (Rutgers)
T.H. Koornwinder (Amsterdam)
A. Lascoux (Marne la Vallé)
I.G. Macdonald (UK)
T. Miwa (Kyoto)
E. Opdam (Amsterdam)
E.M. Rains (Center for Communications Research, Princeton)
S. Sahi (Rutgers)
M. Schlosser (Vienna)
A.N. Sergeev (Balakovo)
E.K. Sklyanin (York)
V. Spiridonov (Dubna)

Timetable

Tuesday 23 September
09:30-10:30 Registration and Coffee
Chairman Alun Morris
10:30-10:40 Opening remarks
10:40-11:40 Thibon
Littlewood-Richardson, Hall-Littlewood and Kazhdan-Lusztig
11:40-12:40 Miwa
On the zeros of Jack and Macdonald polynomials
12:40-14:30 Lunch
Chairman Vadim Kuznetsov
14:30-15:30 Gustafson
Symmetric rational functions, well-poised basic hypergeometric series and a Bailey lemma
15:30-16:00 Tea
16:00-17:00 Schlosser
An explicit analytic formula for Macdonald polynomials
17:00-18:00 Reception

Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Participants List | Top of page

Wednesday 24 September
Chairman Tom Koorwinder
09:30-10:30 Knop
Interpolation polynomials for multiplicity free spaces
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:00-12:00 Spiridinov
Theta hypergeometric functions
12:00-13:00 van Diejen
Asymptotic analysis of the Macdonald polynomials on root systems
13:00-13.45 Lunch

Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Participants List | Top of page

Thursday 25 September
Chairman Tetsuji Miwa
09:30-10:30 Opdam
Highest weight modules for rational Cherednik algebras
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:00-12:00 Sergeev
Generalized root systems and Macdonald polynomials
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chairman Andrei Okounkov
14:00-15:00 Rains
An elliptic generalization of the Koornwinder polynomials
15:00-16:00 Koornwinder
How one-variable and multi-variable functions can learn from each other
16:00-16:30 Tea
16:30-17:30 Macdonald
Hall-Littlewood and Jack polynomials, and an unpublished manuscript of Henry Jack
19:00 Conference Dinner - Howies, 29 Waterloo Place
Click here for the menu in .pdf format (requires Adobe Acrobat Reader).

Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Participants List | Top of page

Friday 26 September
Chairman Jean-Yves Thibon
09:30-10:30 Sahi
Triple affine braid group
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:00-12:00 Lascoux
Charge of tableaux and Hall-Littlewood polynomials
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chairman Sasha Veselov
14:00-15:00 Sklyanin
Q-operator and factorised separation chain for Jack polynomials
15:00-16:00 Etingof
Matrix valued Macdonald functions
16:00-16:10 Closing remarks
16:10-16:40 Tea

Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Participants List | Top of page

The meeting is by invitation only (numbers are strictly limited). If you are interested in participating in this meeting, please contact Vadim Kuznetsov (v.b.kuznetsov@leeds.ac.uk), Alun Morris (alun@morus25.fsnet.co.uk) or Tracey Dart (tracey@maths.ed.ac.uk) or one of the organisers.

Full list of participants
16 September 2003

Name Institution Dates
Braden, Harry University of Edinburgh 23 Sep - 26 Sep
Coskun, Hasan Texas A & M University 22 Sep - 27 Sep
Domokos, Matyas University of Edinburgh 22 Sep - 27 Sep
Etingof, Pavel Massachusetts Institute of Technology 26 Sep - 28 Sep
Gordon, Iain University of Glasgow 23 Sep - 26 Sep
Gustafson, Robert Texas A & M University 22 Sep - 27 Sep
Knop, Friedrich Rutgers University 22 Sep - 26 Sep
Koornwinder, Tom H University of Amsterdam 22 Sep - 26 Sep
Kuznetsov, Vadim University of Leeds 22 Sep - 26 Sep
Lascoux, Alain Université de Marne La Vallée 22 Sep - 28 Sep
Lassalle, Michel Université de Marne-la-Vallée 22 Sep - 28 Sep
Lenagan, Tom University of Edinburgh 25 Sep - 25 Sep
Macdonald, I G   22 Sep - 26 Sep
Miwa, Tetsuji Kyoto University 22 Sep - 26 Sep
Morris, Alun University of Wales at Aberystwyth 22 Sep - 27 Sep
Nijhoff, Frank W University of Leeds 22 Sep - 26 Sep
Oblomkov, Alexei Massachusetts Institute of Technology 22 Sep - 27 Sep
Okounkov, Andrei Princeton University 23 Sep - 28 Sep
Opdam, Eric Universiteit van Amsterdam 22 Sep - 27 Sep
Rains, Eric University of California at Davis 22 Sep - 28 Sep
Rosengren, Hjalmar Chalmers University of Technology 22 Sep - 28 Sep
Sahi, Siddhartha Rutgers University 22 Sep - 29 Sep
Schlosser, Michael Universität Wien 21 Sep - 26 Sep
Sergeev, Alexander Balakovo Technical Institute 22 Sep - 27 Sep
Sklyanin, Evgueni K University of York 22 Sep - 26 Sep
Sleeman, Brian University of Leeds 23 Sep - 26 Sep
Spicer, Paul University of Leeds 22 Sep - 28 Sep
Spiridonov, Viatcheslav Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna 22 Sep - 28 Sep
Stroppel, Catharina University of Aarhus 22 Sep - 27 Sep
Thibon, Jean-Yves University of Marne-la-Vallée 22 Sep - 28 Sep
van Diejen, Jan Felipe Universidad de Talca 22 Sep - 27 Sep
Veselov, Alexander Loughborough University 22 Sep - 27 Sep
Weston, Robert Heriot Watt University 22 Sep - 27 Sep

Quick links
Timetable
Top of page
Home | Scientific Programme & Participants | Workshop Arrangements
Back to ICMS Website