logo

Workshop on Singularity Theory

25 to 31 May 2003, Edinburgh

Home | Scientific Programme & Participants | Workshop Arrangements | Registration Form

Scientific Programme

(posted 28 May 2003)

Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Participants | Top of page
Monday 26 May
9:00 - 10:00 Registration and coffee
10:00 - 11:00 Kazarian, Maxim Singularities and characteristic classes of corank one maps
11:00 -11:30 Coffee
11:30- 12:30 Steenbrink, Joseph Cohomology of discriminant complements and moduli spaces
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 Le, Dung Trang Toroidal flows and singularities
15:05 - 16:05 Ebeling, Wolfgang Poincaré series and function of monodromy
16:05 - 16:30 Coffee
16:30 - 17:30 Nemethi, Andras Invariants of normal surface singularities
17:30 - 18:30 Greuel, Gert-Martin A theorem for finite solvable groups (by using computer algebra and singularity theory)
18.30 Wine reception
Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Participants | Top of page
Tuesday 27 May
9:15 - 10:15 Scherbak, Inna The generating function of the Wronski map
10:15 - 10:40 Coffee
10:40 - 11:40 Polyak, Michael Polynomials and cubic complexes in topology
11:45 - 12:45 Ekholm, Tobias Legendrian submanifolds in standard contact (2n+1)-space
12:45 - 14:15 Lunch break
14:15 - 15:15 Pushkar, Petr Morse theory and Legendrian knots
15:20 - 16:20 Ferrrand, Emmanuel Contact reduction and apparent contours
16:20 - 16:45 Coffee
16:45 - 17:15 Juhasz, Andras Regular homotopy classes of locally generic mappings
1720 - 1800 Lossen, Christoph Presentation of new algorithms in Singular
Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Participants | Top of page
Wednesday 28 May
9:15 - 10:15 Wall, Charles Functions on a resolution tree
10:15 - 10:40 Coffee
10:40 - 11:40 Goryunov, Victor Simple symmetric matrix singularities and the subgroups of Weyl groups
11:45 - 12:45 Mond, David Equality of and in families of matrices
12:50 - 13.20 Man, Show Han Complex affine reflection groups related to the J_{10} singularity
Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Participants | Top of page
Thursday 29 May
9:00 - 10:00 Hertling, Claus tt* geometry for singularities
10:00 - 10:25 Coffee
10:25 - 11:25 Dubrovin, Boris Frobenius manifolds and integrable systems
11:30 - 12:30 Saito, Kyoji Symplectic discrete group G (M) and power roots of its cusp form D
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 Tibar, Mihai Contact structures and deformation of polynomials
15:05 - 16:05 Sedykh, Vyacheslav Topology of stable corank 1 singularities of wave fronts. Applications to geometry.
16:05 - 16:30 Coffee
16:30 - 17:00 Shadrin, Sergei Intersections on the moduli space of curves and the Boussinesq hierarchy
17:00 - 17:30 Bogaevsky, Ilya New singularities of caustics
17:30 - 18:00 Melle, Alejandro Igusa zeta function of singularities
19:00 Conference Dinner — Howies, 29 Waterloo Place
Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Participants | Top of page
Friday 30 May
9:15 - 9:45 Sevenheck, Christian Deformation theory of Lagrangian singularities
9:50 - 10:40 Szucs, Andras The rational homotopy type of the classifying space of cobordisms of singular maps
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 11:45 Davydov, Alexey Singularities of time averaged optimization of cyclic processes
11:45 - 12:45 Agrachev, Andrei Graded approximations for families of vector fields
12:45 - 14:15 Lunch break
14:15 - 15:15 Fernandez de Bobadilla, Javier Generalised morsifications of non-isolated singularities
1520 - 1550 Anisov, Sergei Geometrical spines of lens manifolds
15:55 - 16:25 Hamm, Helmut Non-degeneratedness at infinity and atypical values
16:25 - 16:45 Coffee
16:45 - 17:45 Damon, James Geometry of boundaries associated to skeletal structures
Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Participants | Top of page
Saturday 31 May
9:15 - 10:15 TBA
10:15 - 10:40 Coffee
10:40 - 11:40 TBA
11:45 - 12:45 TBA
Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Participants | Top of page

Full list of participants
22 May 2003
Name Institution
Agrachev, Andrei SISSA-ISAS
Anisov, Sergei Utrecht University
Bogaevsky, Ilya Independent University of Moscow
Damon, James N University of North Carolina
Davydov, Alexey Vladimir State University
Dubrovin, Boris SISSA
Ebeling, Wolfgang University of Hannover
Ekholm, Tobias Uppsala University
Fernandez de Bobadilla, Javier University of Utrecht
Ferrand, Emmanuel Institute Fourier
Goryunov, Victor University of Liverpool
Greuel, Gert-Martin University of Kaiserslautern
Hamm, Helmut University of Muenster
Hertling, Claus Max-Planck-Institut fuer Mathematik
Houston, Kevin University of Leeds
Juhasz, Andras ELTE TTK
Kazarian, Maxim Steklov Mathematical Institute
Khimshiashvili, Giorgi A Razmadze Mathematical Institute
Le, Dung Trang Abdus Salam ICTP
Lippner, Gabor Eotvos University Budapest
Lossen, Christoph Universität Kaiserslautern
Man, Show Han University of Liverpool
Melle Hernandez, Alejandro Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Mond, David University of Warwick
Nemethi, Andras Ohio State University
Polyak, Michael The Technion
Pushkar, Petr Independent University of Moscow
Saito, Kyoji Kyoto University
Scherback, Inna Tel Aviv University
Sedykh, Vyacheslav Russia State University of Oil and Gas (Gubkin)
Sevenheck, Christian Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität-Mainz
Shadrin, Sergei Moscow State University
Siersma, Dirk Universiteit Utrecht
Steenbrink, Joseph University of Nijmegen
Stevens, Jan Göteborgs Universitet
Szucs, Andras ELTE TTK
Tibar, Mihai Université de Lille 1
Viro, Oleg University of Uppsala
Wall, Charles University of Liverpool
Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Participants | Top of page
Back to ICMS Website