logo

Workshop on Derived Categories, Quivers and Strings

2 to 6 August 2004, Edinburgh

Workshop Home Page | Scientific Programme and Participants| Workshop Arrangements

Scientific Programme and Participants

Timetable
Monday 2 August
9:30 - 10:30 Douglas
Quivers and String Theory
11:30 - 12:30 Reineke
Cohomology of quiver moduli
2:30 - 3:30 Rouquier
Derived categories in geometry and representation theory: birationality and categorifications
4:30 - 5:30 Horja
Toric orbifold cohomology and homological mirror symmetry

Tuesday 3 August
9:30 - 10:30 Walcher
Dirichlet branes: the world-sheet approach
11:30 - 12:30 King
Problem session
2:30 - 3:30 Reiten
An introduction to tilting theory
4:30 - 5:30 Berenstein
Regular quiver algebras and resolution of singularities

Wednesday 4 August
9:30 - 10:30 Aspinwall
Pi-stability and the derived category approach to Dirichlet branes
11:30 - 12:30 Szendroi
Equivalences of triangulated categories motivated by motivic identities
Free afternoon

Thursday 5 August
9:30 - 10:30 Hanany
Branes at singularities and dualities
11:30 - 12:30 Bridgeland
D-branes and stability conditions
2:30 - 3:30 Keller
An introduction to A-infinity algebras
4:30 - 5:30 Beasley
BPS branes from baryons

Friday 6 August
9:30 - 10:30 Lerche
Superpotentials and A-infinity algebras
11:30 - 12:30 Joyce
Abelian categories and stability conditions
2:30 - 3:30 Van den Bergh
Non-commutative Del Pezzo surfaces
4:30 - 5:30 Pantev
Integrable systems, quiver gauge theories and branes


Participants

2 August 2004

Name

Institution

Alvarez-Consul, Luis

IMAFF, CSIC, Madrid

Aspinwall, Paul

Duke University

Beasley, Christopher

Princeton University

Berenstein, David

UC at Santa Barbara

Braun, Volker

University of Pennsylvania

Bridgeland, Tom

University of Sheffield

Burban, Igor

Université Pierre et Marie Curie

Chuang, Joe

University of Bristol

Crawley-Boevey, William

University of Leeds

Denef, Frederik

Rutgers University

Dorey, Patrick

Durham University

Douglas, Mike

Rutgers University

Gordon, Iain

University of Glasgow

Hanany, Amihay

MIT

Horja, Paul

University of Michigan

Ingalls, Colin

University of Warwick

Joyce, Dominic

University of Oxford

Keller, Bernhard

Université Denis Diderot Paris 7

King, Alastair

University of Bath

Koenig, Steffen

University of Leicester

Lazaroiu, Calin

Stony Brook

Lerche, Wolfgang

CERN

Maciocia, Antony

University of Edinburgh

Markarian, Nikita

Independent University of Moscow

Pantev, Tony

University of Pennsylvania

Polischuk, Alexander

University of Oregon

Reinbacher, Rene

Rutgers University

Reineke, Markus

Universität Münster

Reiten, Idun

NTNU

Rickard, Jeremy

University of Bristol

Rouquier, Raphael

CNRS Institut de Mathematiques de Jussieu

Schroer, Jan

University of Leeds

Szendroi, Balazs

University of Utrecht

Tomasiello, Alessandro

CPHTde l'École Polytechnique

van den Bergh, Michel

Limburgs Universitair Centrum

Walcher, Johannes

Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton

Wendland, Katrin

University of Warwick

Willerton, Simon

University of Sheffield


Return to the top of the page
Workshop Home Page | Scientific Programme and Participants| Workshop Arrangements
Back to ICMS Website