logo

Moonshine - the First Quarter Century and Beyond.

A Workshop on the Moonshine Conjectures and Vertex Algebras

5 to 13 July 2004, Edinburgh

Scientific Programme | Workshop Arrangements | Workshop Home Page | Registration Form

Scientific Programme


Quick Links

Participants list | Timetable | Spitalfields Day | Photographs

The meeting will start first thing on the morning of Monday 5 July and finish in the afternoon of Tuesday 13 July.

Outline timetable
All lectures (with the exception of the Spitalfields Day) will beheld in lecture theatre III of the main campus of Heriot-Watt University. Refreshments and lunch will be served outside the lecture theatres.

Sunday 4 July
from 18.30 Registration and Buffet Reception in the College Lounge

Sunday 4 | Monday 5 | Tuesday 6 | Wednesday 7 | Thursday 8 | Friday 9 | Saturday 10 | Monday 12 | Tuesday 13 | Return to top of page

Monday 5 July
0915-1000 Registration for those unable to register on 4 July
1000-1015 Welcome
1015-1115

John Conway
The Moonshine problem
1145-1245

Robert Griess
Construction of the Monster
1430-1530

Arne Meurman
FLM construction and the McKay-Thompson conjecture (I)
1600-1700

Geoff Mason
Rational orbifold models: past, present and future

Sunday 4 | Monday 5 | Tuesday 6 | Wednesday 7 | Thursday 8 | Friday 9 | Saturday 10 | Monday 12 | Tuesday 13 | Return to top of page

Tuesday 6 July
0915-1015

Arne Meurman
FLM construction and the McKay-Thompson conjecture (II)
1015-1115

Elizabth Jurisich
Borcherds's proof of the Conway-Norton conjecture (I)
1145-1245

Charles Thomas
Is there a pattern behind the cohomology of the 26 sporadic simple groups?
1430-1530

Haisheng Li
Constructions of vertex operator algebras and their modules
1600-1700

Chongying Dong
Orbifolds and generalised Moonshine

Sunday 4 | Monday 5 | Tuesday 6 | Wednesday 7 | Thursday 8 | Friday 9 | Saturday 10 | Monday 12 | Tuesday 13 | Return to top of page

Wednesday 7 July
0915-1015

Robert Griess
Relations between finite groups and vertex operator algebras
1015-1115

Elizabeth Jurisich
Borcherds's proof of the Conway-Norton conjecture (II)
1145-1245

Terry Gannon
title tba
1430-1530

Gerald Hoehn
Generalized Moonshine for the baby monster
1600-1700

John Duncan
Lattice free Moonshine for $Co_1$

Sunday 4 | Monday 5 | Tuesday 6 | Wednesday 7 | Thursday 8 | Friday 9 | Saturday 10 | Monday 12 | Tuesday 13 | Return to top of page

Thursday 8 July
0915-1015

Jan Bruinier
Borcherds products and Hilbert modular surfaces
1015-1115
Chongying Dong
Permutation orbifolds and Moonshine
1145-1245

Antun Milas
Virasoro vertex operator algebras
1400-1700 Free afternoon

Sunday 4 | Monday 5 | Tuesday 6 | Wednesday 7 | Thursday 8 | Friday 9 | Saturday 10 | Monday 12 | Tuesday 13 | Return to top of page

Friday 9 July
0915-1015

Masahiko Miyamoto
Involutions and the structure of the Moonshine module
1015-1115

Atsushi Matsuo
title tba
1145-1245

Katrin Wendland
Friendly giant meets point-like instantons? On a new conjecture by John McKay
1430-1530

Simon Norton
Irrational Moonshine
1600-1700

Benjamin Doyon
Twisted modules for vertex operator algebras

Sunday 4 | Monday 5 | Tuesday 6 | Wednesday 7 | Thursday 8 | Friday 9 | Saturday 10 | Monday 12 | Tuesday 13 | Return to top of page

Saturday 10 July

Spitalfields Day, to be held at the William Robertson Building, George Square, Edinburgh. This day of talks is open to everyone. The meeting will be held in central Edinburgh, in room G.08 (also signposted as Lecture Theatre 8) of the William Robertson Building. Refreshments and lunch will be served in the foyer outside the room.
   
1100-1130 Coffee
1130-1230

Robert Wilson
Explaining the Moonshine recursions: vertex algebras and free Lie algebras
1230-1330 Lunch
1330-1430

Geoff Mason
Vertex operators and arithmetic: how a single photon illuminates number theory
1430-1530

John Conway
Symmetry in space
1530-1600 Tea

Sunday 4 | Monday 5 | Tuesday 6 | Wednesday 7 | Thursday 8 | Friday 9 | Saturday 10 | Monday 12 | Tuesday 13 | Return to top of page

Monday 12 July
0915-1015

Yi-Zhi Huang
Tensor product theory (I)
1015-1115

Jeff Harvey
D-brane spectrum in a string theory with monster symmetry
1145-1245

Alex Ryba
Modular Moonshine
1430-1530

Peter Bantay
2D group theory and Moonshine
1600-1700

Nils Scheithauer
Automorphic forms related to Conway's group
2000 Conference Dinner

Sunday 4 | Monday 5 | Tuesday 6 | Wednesday 7 | Thursday 8 | Friday 9 | Saturday 10 | Monday 12 | Tuesday 13 | Return to top of page

Tuesday 13 July
0915-1015

Masahiko Miyamoto
Automorphisms of lattices and VOAs
1015-1115

Yi-Zhi Huang
Tensor product theory (II)
1145-1245

Chris Cummins
Congruence subgroups of small genus
1430-1530

Geoffrey Buhl
title tba
1600-1700
John McKay
A new perspective - and outstanding problems

Sunday 4 | Monday 5 | Tuesday 6 | Wednesday 7 | Thursday 8 | Friday 9 | Saturday 10 | Monday 12 | Tuesday 13 | Return to top of page

PARTICIPANTS
30 June 2004

Name Institution
Baker, Andrew Glasgow University
Bantay, Peter Eötvös Loránd University
Bray, John University of Birmingham
Bruinier, Jan University of Köln
Buhl, Geoffrey Rutgers University
Carter, Roger University of Warwick
Conway, John University of Princeton
Cummins, Chris Concordia University
Dong, Chongying University of California at Santa Cruz
Doyon, Benjamin Rutgers University
du Sautoy, Marcus University of Oxford
Duncan, John Yale University
Feingold, Alex State University of New York, Binghampton
Frumkin, Avital Tel Aviv University
Gannon, Terry University of Alberta
Gordon, Iain University of Glasgow
Griess, Robert L University of Michigan
Harada, Koichiro Ohio State University
Harvey, Jeff University of Chicago
Höhn, Gerald Heidelberg/Kansas State
Holmes, Beth University of Birmingham
Huang, Yi-Zhi Rutgers University
Ibukiyama, Tomoyoshi Osaka University
Ivanov, A A Imperial College
Jurisich, Elizabeth College of Charleston
Lam, Ching Hung National Cheng Kung University
Lepowsky, Jim Rutgers University
Li, Haisheng Rutgers University
Mason, Geoff University of California at Santa Cruz
Matsuo, Atsushi University of Tokyo
McKay, John Concordia University
Meurman, Arne Lund University
Milas, Antun Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Miyamoto, Masahiko University of Tsukuba
Morava, Jack Johns Hopkins University
Norton, Simon University of Cambridge
Ogg, Andrew University of California at Berkeley
Olive, David University of Wales Swansea
Parker, Chris University of Birmingham
Ray, Urmie Université de Reims
Rosellen, Markus Stockholm University
Ryba, Alexander CUNY
Scheithauer, Nils University of Heidelberg
Sebbar, Abdellah University of Ottawa
Shimakura, Hiroki University of Tokyo
Tarzi, Sam Queen Mary, University of London
Thomas, Charles University of Cambridge
Tuite, Michael University of Galway
Wendland, Katrin University of Warwick
Wilson, Robert A. University of Birmingham
Wilson, Robert Rutgers University
Yamauchi, Hiroshi University of Tokyo
Return to the top of the page
Scientific Programme | Workshop Arrangements | Workshop Home Page | Registration Form
Back to ICMS Website