logo

Workshop on Coagulation-Fragmentation Processes: Theory and Applications

Edinburgh, 4 - 8 July 2005


Programme | Workshop Arrangements | Application Form | Home

Programme

For list of participants click here

Scientific Programme Committee
Philippe Laurençot (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
Alexey Lushnikov (University of Helsinki)
Oliver Penrose (Heriot-Watt University)
Marshall Slemrod (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Wolfgang Wagner (Weierstraß Institute, Berlin)

Invited speakers
Peter Coveney (University College London)
Fereydoon Family (Emory University)
Antonio Fasano (University of Florence)
Ian Ford (University College London)
Nicholas Fournier (Institut Elie Cartan)
Philippe Laurençot (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
François Leyvraz (Universidad de Mexico)
Alexey Lushnikov (University of Helsinki)
Barbara Niethammer (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)
Robert Pego (Carnegie Mellon University)
Sotiris Pratsinis (ETH-Zentrum, Zürich)
Derek Richardson (University of Maryland)
Wolfgang Wagner (Weierstrasß Institute, Berlin)
Peter Walde (ETH-Höggerberg, Zürich)
Robert Ziff (University of Michigan)

Timetable
The talks will take place in Lecture Theatre B on level 3 of the James Clerk Maxwell Building at Kings Buildings, University of Edinburgh.

Monday 4 July
09.00-09.45 Registration
09.45-10.00 Introduction
10.00-11.00 Ian Ford
Breaking up is hard to do: modelling the evaporation of molecular clusters
11.00-11.30 Coffee
11.30-12.30 Barbara Niethammer
Dynamics in classical mean-field models for domain coarsening
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Sotiris Pratsinis
Aerosol manufacture of nanoparticles: population balance modelling of surface growth, coagulation and coalescence
15.00-15.30 Tea
15.30-16.00 Henry van Roessel
Coagulation, gelation and shocks
16.00-17.00 Alexey Lushnikov
From sol to gel exactly
Return to the top of the page

Tuesday 5 July
09.00-10.00 Bob Pego
Dynamic scaling in solvable coagulation equations
10.00-11.00 Wolfgang Wagner
Stochastic models for coagulation-fragmentation processes
11.00-11.30 Coffee
11.30-12.30 Peter Walde
Formation and transformation of fatty acid aggregates
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-14.30 Jacek Banasiak
Shattering in fragmentation models with mass growth or decay
14.30-15.00 Christoph Walker
Strong solutions to continuous coagulation-fragmentation equations with diffusion
15.00-15.30 Tea
15.30-16.30 Philippe Laurençot
Self-similar solutions to Smoluchowski's coagulation equation
Return to the top of the page

Wednesday 6 July
09.00-10.00 Robert Ziff
Constraints on the kernel of the multiple fragmentation equation
10:00-11:00 Fereydoon Family
Rate equation approach to island capture zones and cluster size distribution in epitaxial growth
11.00-11.30 Coffee
11.30-12.30 Nicholas Fournier
On some stochastic coalescents
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-14.30 Hans Babovsky
Aerosol gelation in a random environment
14.30-15.00 Flavius Guias
A stochastic numerical method for coagulation-diffusion equations
15.00-15.30 Tea
15.30-16.00 Ishan Sharma
Equilibrium shapes and the Roche limit for cohesionless ellipsoidal soil asteroids
16.00-17.00 François Leyfraz
Scaling theory of gelling systems
Return to the top of the page

Thursday 7 July
09.00-12.30
Excursion to Rosslyn Chapel - £6 (£5 concessions):  coach at 09.00, Gate 4
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-14.30 Vassili Kolokoltsov
Analytic approach to proving the law of large numbers and central limit theorems for general coagulation-fragmentation type models
14.30-15.00 Grant Lythe
Diffusion-limited reaction in one dimension: exact results and numerical experiments
15.00-15.30 Tea
15.30-16.30 Derek Richardson
Coagulation and fragmentation processes in planetesimal dynamics
19.00 Conference Dinner – Howies, Waterloo Place
Return to the top of the page

Friday 8 July
09.00-10.00 Jonathan Chin
Coarse-graining and renormalization in cluster formation and hydrodynamics
10.00-10.30 José Canizo Rincon
Asymptotic behaviour of solutions to the generalized Becker-Döring equations for general initial data
10.30-11.00 Ryszard Rudnicki
Coagulation-fragmentation model of phytoplankton
11.00-11.30 Coffee
11.30-12.00 Richard Blythe
Exact asymptotics for the survival of a free particle approaching a diffusing target
12.00-12.30
Oliver Penrose
Effects of elasticity on nucleation and coarsening in solid alloys
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Antonio Fasano
Influence of different breakage modes in liquid-liquid dispersion dynamics
15.00-15.30 Tea
15.30-16.30 Discussion Session/Closing

Return to the top of the page

Participants

17 June
Name Institution
Babovsky, Hans Technical University Ilmenau
Banasiak, Jacek University of KwaZulu-Natal
Belleni-Morante, Aldo University of Florence
Bhowmik, Samir Heriot-Watt University
Blythe, Richard University of Edinburgh
Canizo Rincon, José Universidad de Granada
Carr, Jack Heriot-Watt University
Chin, Jonathan University College London
da Costa, Fernando Pestano CAMGSD, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa
Family, Fereydoon Emory University
Fasano, Antonio University of Florence
Ford, Ian University College London
Fournier, Nicholas Institut Elie Cartan
Grinfeld, Michael Strathclyde University
Guias, Flavius University of Dortmund
Kolokoltsov, Vassili Nottingham trent University
Lacey, Andrew Heriot-Watt University
Lamb, Wilson University of Strathclyde
Laurençot, Philippe Université Paul Sabitier
Leyvraz, François Universidad de Mexico
Lushnikov, Alexey University of Helsinki
Lythe, Grant University of Leeds
McBride, Adam University of Strathclyde
McGhee, Des University of Strathclyde
McGuinness, Graeme University of Strathclyde
Niethammer, Barbara Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
Pego, Bob Carnegie Mellon University
Penrose, Oliver Heriot-Watt University
Pratsinis, Sotiris ETH Zentrum Zürich
Richardson, Derek University of Maryland
Rosso, Fabio University of Florence
Rudnicki, Ryszard Polish Academy of Sciences
Sasportes, Rafael Universidade Aberta
Saville, Jacqueline University of Leeds
Sharma, Ishan University of Cambridge
Stewart, Ian W University of Strathclyde
van Roessel, Henry University of Alberta
Wagner, Wolfgang Weierstrass Institute, Berlin
Walde, Peter ETH-Hönggerberg
Walker, Christoph Vanderbilt University
Wattis, Jonathan University of Nottingham
Ziff, Robert University of Michigan

Return to the top of the page | Return to Timetable

Programme | Workshop Arrangements | Application Form | Home
Back to ICMS Website