logo

Workshop on Optimal Transportation, Transport Equations, and Hydrodynamics

11-15 July 2005, Edinburgh

Home Page | Workshop Arrangements | Scientific Programme and Participants

Scientific Programme and Participants

The meeting will start in the morning of Monday 11 July.  Talks will continue into the afternoon of Friday 15 July.  Professors Ambrosio and Cordero-Erausquin will each deliver two overview lectures during the week.

For provisional list of participants click here.

Timetable

Monday 11 July
08.30 - 10.30 Registration
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee
11.00 - 11.45 Camillo De Lellis
Chain rule for weakly differentiable fields and transport equations
11.50 - 12.35 Giuseppe Savaré
The gradient flow of the Fisher information in the Wasserstein space
12.35 - 15.30 Sandwich lunch provided
Time for informal mathematical activity
15.30 - 16.00 Tea/Coffee
16.00 - 16.45 José A Carrillo
Intermediate asymptotics beyond homogeneity and self-similarity for general nonlinear diffusion equations
16.50 - 17.35 Giuseppe Buttazzo
Some optimization problems in mass transportation
17.35 - 18.30 Wine Reception at ICMS
Return to the top of the page

Tuesday 12 July
09.30 - 10.30 Rob Douglas
Polar factorisation of vector-valued functions: non-existence and a relaxed formulation
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee
11.00 - 11.45 Alexander Shnirelman
Generalized flows and weak solutions of incompressible Euler equations
11.50 - 12.35 Wilfrid Gangbo
Diffeomorphisms and nonlinear heat flow (joint work with LC Evans and O Savin)
12.35 - 15.30 Lunch break and time for informal mathematical activity
15.30 - 16.00 Tea/Coffee
16.00 - 16.45 Gordon Blower
Concentration theorems for the joint distributions of stochastic processes - (joint work with F Bolley)
16.50 - 17.35 Aldo Pratelli
Existence of a continuous optimal transport map for Monge's problem in R2 with continuous data
19.00 Informal meal at Pizza Express, 1 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh
Return to the top of the page

Wednesday 13 July
09.30 - 10.15 Steve Schochet
Remarks on multiple spatial scales for non-isentropic fluid flow
10.15 - 10.45 Coffee
10.45 - 11.30 Helena Nussenzveig Lopes
Minimal geodesic formulation of the incompressible n-D Euler equations with variable density
11.35 - 12.20 Anna Mazzucato
Enstrophy dissipation in 2D incompressible flows

Free afternoon
Return to the top of the page

Thursday 14 July
09.30 - 10.30 Dario Cordero-Erausquin
Lecture I - Optimal transportation and geometric inequalities
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee
11.00 - 11.45 Robert McCann
Optimal transportation with costs that change concavity
11.50 - 12.35 Mikhail Feldman
Lagrangian solutions of semigeostrophic equations
12.35 - 15.00 Lunch break and time for informal mathematical activity
15.00 - 15.40
John Norbury
Gradient flow of interfaces and vortices by perturbed Ginzburg-Landau systems
15.40 - 16.00 Tea/Coffee
16.00 - 16.45 Ian Roulstone
On the geometry of transport in incompressible flow
16.50 - 17.35 Maxime Hauray
Wasserstein distance and approximation by particles system
19.00 Conference Dinner at Howies Restaurant, 29 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh
Return to the top of the page

Friday 15 July
09.30 - 10.30 Dario Cordero-Erausquin
Lecture II - Optimal transportation and geometric inequalities
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee
11.00 - 11.45 Mike Cullen
Solving the semi-geostrophic equations on the sphere
11.50 - 12.35 Eric Carlen
Mass transportation and some variational problems concerning phase segregation
12.35 - 14.00 Lunch break
14.00 - 14.45 Felix Otto
The logarithmic Sobolev inequality for many-particle systems
14.50 - 15.35 Tony Carbery
Regularised Brascamp-Lieb inequalities - a mass transport approach?
Return to the top of the page

List of Participants

16 June
Name Institution
Blower, Gordon Lancaster University
Bolley, François
École Normale Supérieure de Lyon
Brenier, Yann CNRS Nice/Paris VI
Burton, Geoffrey University of Bath
Buttazzo, Giuseppe University of Pisa
Carbery, Tony University of Edinburgh
Carlen, Eric A Georgia Institute of Technology
Carrillo, José A Universidad Autònoma de Barcelona
Carvalho, Maria Conceicaõ
University of Lisbon
Cordero-Erausquin, Dario Université de Marne-la-Vallée
Cullen, Mike Meteorological Office
De Lellis, Camillo University of Zurich
Douglas, Robert J University of Wales
Feldman, Mikhail University of Wisconsin
Ferreira, Lucas
Universidad Autònoma de Barcelona
Gangbo, Wilfrid Georgia Institute of Technology
Hauray, Maxime Ceremade, Universite de Paris IX Dauphine
He, Xinyu
University of Warwick
Mazzucato, Anna
Pennsylvania State University
McCann, Robert University of Toronto
Norbury, John University of Oxford
Nussenzveig Lopes, Helena University of Campinas (UNICAMP)
Otto, Felix
Universität Bonn
Pratelli, Aldo University of Pavia
Roulstone, Ian University of Surrey
Rousset, Frederic
Université de Nice
Savaré, Giuseppe University of Pavia
Schochet, Steven Tel Aviv University
Shnirelman, Alexander Concordia University, Montreal
Valdimarsson, Stefan Ingi
University of Edinburgh

Return to the top of the page

Home Page | Workshop Arrangements | Scientific Programme and Participants
Back to ICMS Website