icms (9K)

Metric Entropy and Applications
in Analysis, Learning Theory
and Probability

11-15 September 2006, Edinburgh

Home Page | Workshop Arrangements | Scientific Programme and Participants

Scientific Programme and Participants

Workshop structure
The workshop will begin with Registration (09.00-09.45) on Monday 11 September and the first talk will be at 10.00. It will finish on the afternoon of Friday 15 September.

Programme | Participants

Anticipated key speakers
Shiri Artstein-Avidan (Princeton University)
Alexey Chervonenkis (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Michael Cwikel (Technion--Israel Institute of Technology)
Alastair Gillespie (University of Edinburgh)
Niels Jacob (University of Wales Swansea)
Michail Lifshits (St Petersburg State University)
Wenbo V. Li (University of Delaware)
Werner Linde (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
Ingo Steinwart (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Vladimir Temlyakov (University of South Carolina)
Hans Triebel (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
Vladimir Vovk (University of London)


Programme

Monday 11 September
09.00 - 09.45 Registration
09.50 - 10.00 Welcome
10.00 - 10.50 Thomas Kühn (Universität Leipzig) (Abstract)
Introduction to metric entropy and some applications
10.50 - 11.15 Coffee/Tea
11.15 - 12.05 Hans Triebel (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena) (Abstract)
The use of entropy in function spaces and spectral theory
12.45 - 15.00 Sandwich lunch provided
15.00 - 15.50 Wenbo V. Li (University of Delaware) (Abstract)
Interplay between small ball probability and metric entropy
16.05 - 16.55 Vladimir Temlyakov (University of South Carolina) (Talk)
The entropy in learning theory
17.10 - 17.40 Tomas Schonbek (Florida Atlantic University) (Abstract)
Extrapolation of entropy numbers
17.45 - 18.45 Wine reception at ICMS
Return to top

Tuesday 12 September
09.00 - 09.50 Michael Cwikel (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology) (Abstract)
Interpolation of compactness by Calderón’s complex method
10.00 - 10.50 Vladimir Vovk (Royal Holloway, University of London)
(Abstract) (Paper) (Talk)
Some uses of functional analysis in on-line learning
10.50 - 11.15 Coffee/Tea
11.15 - 12.05 Mikhail Lifshits (St Petersburg State University) (Abstract) (Talk)
Random Dirichlet polynomials: metric entropy
12.30 - 15.00 Lunch break
15.00 - 15.50 Niels Jacob (University of Wales Swansea) (Abstract)
Energy forms, function spaces and stochastic processes
16.00 - 16.30 Kristian Evans (University of Wales Swansea) (Abstract)
Subordination in the sense of Bochner of variable order
16.50 - 17.20 Leszek Skrzypczak (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan) (Abstract) (Talk)
Entropy numbers of Sobolev embeddings and spectral properties of Schrödinger operators on manifolds
17.30 - 18.00 Danilo Blagojevic (University of Edinburgh) (Abstract)
Super-reflexive Banach spaces and power growth of certain operators
19.00 Informal group supper at Balli’s Bistro, 89 Hanover Street, Edinburgh
Return to Monday | Return to top

Wednesday 13 September
09.00 - 09.50 Werner Linde (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena) (Abstract)
Small deviation of Gaussian processes in L_q- spaces
10.00 - 10.50 Ingo Steinwart (Los Alamos National Laboratory) (Talk)
An introduction to the statistical analysis of support vector machines
10.50 - 11.15 Coffee/Tea
11.15 - 12.05 Shiri Artstein-Avidan (Princeton University) (Abstract)
Coverings and metric entropy: duality
12.30 - 15.00 Lunch break
Afternoon Free for sightseeing
Return to Monday | Return to Tuesday | Return to top

Thursday 14 September
09.00 - 09.50 Alastair Gillespie (University of Edinburgh) (Abstract)
Weighted ergodic theory, spectral decomposability and dimension free estimates
10.00 - 10.30 Dorothee Haroske (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena) (Abstract) (Talk)
Envelope functions in real interpolation spaces. A first approach
10.35 - 11.05 Pedro Fernández-Martínez (Universidad de Murcia) (Abstract) (Talk)
Interpolation of entropy numbers and the measure of non-compactness
11.05 - 11.30 Coffee/Tea
11.30 - 12.00 Antón Martínez (Universidad de Vigo) (Abstract)
Interpolation of entropy numbers by multidimensional methods
12.05 - 12.35 Markus Schicks (University of Wales Swansea) (Abstract) (Talks)
Multiparameter processes and related operators
12.35 - 14.00 Lunch break
14.00 - 14.50 Alexey Chervonenkis (Royal Holloway, University of London) (Abstract)
About some properties of function sets, for which the condition of uniform convergence of means to expectations are not valid
19.00 Workshop dinner at First Coast Restaurant, 99-101 Dalry Road. Dress informal.
Return to Monday | Return to Tuesday | Return to Wednesday | Return to top

Friday 15 September
09.00 - 09.30 Hans-Gerd Leopold (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena) (Abstract)
Entropy numbers of embeddings of weighted Besov spaces
09.40 - 10.10 Bernadeta Tomasz (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan) (Abstract) (Talk)
Approximation numbers of Sobolev embeddings of radial functions
10.20 - 10.50 Jan Vybiral (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena) (Abstract)
Sampling numbers of embeddings of Besov spaces
10.50 - 11.15 Coffee/Tea
11.15 - 11.45 Erika Tamasi (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena) (Abstract) (Talk)
Approximation numbers in anisotropic function spaces
11.45 - 12.00 Closing of the meeting
Return to Monday | Return to Tuesday | Return to Wednesday | Return to Thursday | Return to top


Full list of participants

30 August 2006
Name Institution
Artstein-Avidan, Shiri Princeton University
Blagojevic, Danilo University of Edinburgh
Chervonenkis, Alexey Royal Holloway, University of London
Cobos, Fernando Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Cwikel, Michael Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Evans, Kristian University of Wales Swansea
Fernandez-Cabrera, Luz M Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Fernández-Martínez, Pedro Universidad de Murcia
Gillespie, Alastair University of Edinburgh
Haroske, Dorothee Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
Jacob, Niels University of Wales Swansea
Kühn, Thomas Universität Leipzig
Leopold, Hans-Gerd Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
Li, Wenbo V University of Delaware
Lifshits, Mikhail St Petersburg State University
Linde, Werner Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
Manzano, Antonio Universidad de Burgos
Martínez, Antón Universidad de Vigo
Nouretdinov, Ilya Royal Holloway, University of London
Piotrowska, Iwona Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
Schicks, Markus University of Wales Swansea
Schonbek, Tomas Florida Atlantic University
Skrzypczak, Leszek Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan
Steinwart, Ingo Los Alamos National Laboratory
Tamasi, Erika Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
Temlyakov, Vladimir University of South Carolina
Tomasz, Bernadeta Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan
Triebel, Hans Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
Vovk, Vladimir Royal Holloway, University of London
Vybiral, Jan Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
Return to top
Home Page | Workshop Arrangements | Scientific Programme and Participants
Back to ICMS Website