logo

Workshop on Mathematical 

Population Genetics

Edinburgh, 26-30 March 2006


Home Page| Scientific Programme and participants| Workshop Arrangements 

Scientific Programme and Participants

Workshop structure
The Workshop starts with Registration (between 10.00 and 10.45) followed by talks on Sunday 26 March and finishes in the afternoon of Thursday 30 March. There will be three one-hour lectures each day (except Sunday), with much of each afternoon taken up by directed problem sessions

For list of participants click here.

Workshop themes
•    Muller’s ratchet
•    Spatial population models
•    Sweeps versus demography
•    Fluctuating selection
•    Genome rearrangement

     
Sunday 26 March  Theme: Muller's ratchet
10.00-10.45 Registration and coffee
10.45-11.00 Rousing introduction
11.00-12.00 Igor Rouzine (Tufts University): Talk - PPT
12.00-13.30 Lunch in Exhibition Room, India Street
13.30-15.00 Discussion led by Brian Charlesworth (University of Edinburgh): Talk - PPT
15.00-15.30 Tea
15.30-16.30 Discussion session continued
16.30-17.30 Ellen Baake (Bielefeld University)

       
Monday 27 March  Theme: Spatial population models
09.30-10.30 Nicolas Champagnat (WIAS, Berlin): Talk - PDF
10.30-11.00 Coffee
11.00-12.00 Richard Law (University of York)
12.00-13.30 Lunch break
13.30-15.00 Discussion led by Alison Etheridge (University of Oxford)
15.00-15.30 Tea
15.30-16.30 Discussion session continued
16.30-17.30 Paul Fearnhead (University of Lancaster): Talk - PDF (Resultant paper)
17.45-18.45 Reception with drinks and nibbles
19.00 Informal meal – Nargile, Hanover Street
Return to Sunday

     
Tuesday 28 March   Theme: Sweeps versus demography
09.30-10.30 Bob Griffiths (University of Oxford): Talk - PDF1; PDF2; PDF3; PDF4; PDF5; PDF6
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11.00-12.00 Yuseob Kim (Arizona State University): Talk - PDF
12.00-13.30 Lunch break
13.30-15.00 Discussion led by Wolfgang Stephan (University of Munich)
15.00-15.30 Tea
15.30-16.30 Discussion session continued
16.30-17.30 Éric Brunet (École Normale Supérieure): Talk - PDF
Return to Sunday | Return to Monday

    
Wednesday 29 MarchTheme: Fluctuating selection
09.30-10.30 Denis Roze (University of Edinburgh): Talk - PDF
10.30-11.00 Coffee
11.00-12.00 Nick Barton (University of Edinburgh): Talk - PDF
12.00-13.30 Lunch break
13.30-15.00 Discussion led by Jay Taylor (University of Edinburgh)
15.00-15.30 Tea
15.30-16.30 Discussion session continued
16.30-17.30 Anton Wakolbinger (University of Frankfurt): Talk - PDF/Peter Pfaffelhuber (LMU Munich): Talk - PDF
19.00 Workshop dinner – Howies, Waterloo Place
Return to Sunday | Return to Monday | Return to Tuesday

Thursday 30 March Theme: Genome rearrangment
09.30-10.30 Joachim Hermisson (University of Munich): Talk - PPT
10.30-11.00 Coffee
11.00-12.00 Nathanaël Berestycki (University of British Columbia): Talk - PDF
12.00-13.30 Lunch break
13.30-15.00 Discussion led by Toby Johnson (University of Edinburgh): Talk - PDF
15.00-15.30 Tea
15.30-16.30 Discussion session continued
16.30-17.30 Steve Evans (UC Berkeley): Talk - PDF
Return to Sunday | Return to Monday | Return to Tuesday | Return to Wednesday

List of  Participants

20 March
Name Institution
Ackland, Graeme University of Edinburgh
Baake, Ellen Bielefeld University
Barton, Nick University of Edinburgh
Berestycki, Julien Université de Provence
Berestycki, Nathanaël University of British Columbia
Birkner, Matthias WIAS Berlin
Brunet, Éric École Normale Supérieure
Champagnat, Nicolas WIAS, Berlin
Charlesworth, Deborah University of Edinburgh
Charlesworth, Brian University of Edinburgh
Csillery, Kati University of Edinburgh
Cuthbertson, Charles University of Oxford
de Cara, Angeles University of Edinburgh
Eldon, Bjarki Harvard University
Etheridge, Alison University of Oxford
Evans, Steve UC Berkeley
Fearnhead, Paul University of Lancaster
Griffiths, Bob University of Oxford
Haas, Bénédicte Ceremade
Hermisson, Joachim University of Munich
Johnson, Toby University of Edinburgh
Kim, Yuseob Arizona State University
Lambert, Amaury École Normale Supérieure
Law, Richard University of York
Li, Haipeng University of Munich
Loewe, Laurence University of Edinburgh
Marion, Glenn Biomathematics & Statistics Scotland
McVean, Gil University of Oxford
Meleard, Sylvie Université Paris 10
Murrell, David Imperial College London
Pfaffelhuber, Peter LMU Munich
Rouzine, Igor Tufts University
Roze, Denis University of Edinburgh
Song, Yun University of California at Davis
Stephan, Wolfgang University of Munich
Taylor, Jay University of Oxford
Véber, Amandine École Normale Supérieure
Wakolbinger, Anton University of Frankfurt
Yu, Feng University of Oxford
Return to top | Return to timetable
 

Home Page | Workshop Arrangements | Scientific Programme and Participants
Back to ICMS Website