logo

New Directions in Applied Probability:
Stochastic Networks and Beyond

Edinburgh, 10-14 July 2006

Home Page | Workshop Arrangements | Scientific Programme and Participants

Scientific Programme and Participants

The workshop will begin in the early morning of Monday 10 July and end in the afternoon of Friday 14 July.

Programme

Monday 10 July
08.30-09.15 Registration
09.15-09.30 Welcome
09.30-10.15 J Michael Harrison (Stanford University)
Reflected Brownian motion in a quadrant: tail behavior of the stationary distribution
10.15-10.45 Coffee
10.45-11.30 Iain MacPhee (Durham University)
Stability criteria for queueing networks
11.45-12.30 Jean Mairesse (CNRS, Université de Paris VII)
Zero-automatic queues and networks
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-14.45 Kostas Tsoukatos (University of Thessaly)
Fairness, stability and energy efficiency in CDMA stochastic networks
15.00-15.45 Anatolii Puhalskii (CU Denver & IPPI Moscow)
Large deviations of stochastic systems with discontinuous dynamics
15.45-16.15 Coffee/Tea
16.15-17.00 Alexander Stolyar (Bell Labs)
Large deviations of queues under quality-of-service scheduling algorithms
17.15-18.00 Alexander Vladimirov (Institute for Information Transmission Problems)
The smoothing effect of certain queueing networks
Return to top

Tuesday 11 July
09.30-10.15 Geoffrey Grimmett (University of Cambridge)
Stochastic geometry and statistical mechanics
10.15-10.45 Coffee
10.45-11.30 Mathew Penrose (University of Bath)
The random on-line nearest neighbour graph and related topics
11.45-12.30 James Martin (University of Oxford)
Competition interfaces and interacting particles
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-14.45 Hannu Reittu (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)
On the robustness of power law random graphs
15.00-15.45 Marc Lelarge (University College Cork)
Minimal spanning tree and scaling exponents
15.45-16.15 Coffee/Tea
16.15-17.00 Wilfrid Kendall (University of Warwick)
Perfect simulation: a survey
Return to top | Return to Monday

Wednesday 12 July
09.30-10.15 Onno Boxma (EURANDOM & Eindhoven University of Technology)
Queues and Lévy processes
10.15-10.45 Coffee
10.45-11.30 Denis Denisov (EURANDOM & Eindhoven University of Technology)
Tail asymptotics for first passage times of Levy processes and random walks
11.45-12.30 Michel Mandjes (University of Amsterdam)
A fluid system with coupled input and output, and its application to bottlenecks in ad hoc networks
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-17.30 Free afternoon
17.30-18.30 Reception at ICMS, 14 India Street
19.00 Workshop Dinner at Howies Restaurant, 29 Waterloo Place
Return to top | Return to Monday | Return to Tuesday

Thursday 13 July
09.30-10.15 Sean Meyn (University of Illinois)
Dynamics of prices in electric power networks
10.15-10.45 Coffee
10.45-11.30 Ayalvadi Ganesh (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)
Threshold behaviour for epidemics on networks
11.45-12.30 Philippe De Wilde (Heriot-Watt University)
Coupled networks in the brain
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-14.45 Ostap Hryniv (Durham University)
Phase transition for a class of two-dependent Markov chains
15.00-15.45 Esko Valkeila (Helsinki University of Technology)
An extension of Lévy's characterization theorem to fractional Brownian motion
15.45-16.15 Coffee/Tea
16.15-17.00 Sergey Utev (University of Nottingham)
A dyadic induction blocking technique for weakly dependent random variables
Return to top | Return toMonday | Return toTuesday | Return to Wednesday

Friday 14 July
09.00-09.45 Alexandre Rybko (Institute for Information Transmission Problems)
Poisson hypothesis for information networks
10.00-10.45 Ingemar Kaj (University of Uppsala)
Propagation properties in a simple sensor network with Brownian mobility
10.45-11.15 Coffee
11.15-12.00 Lasse Leskelä (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica)
Stochastic monotonicity properties in loss networks with repacking
12.15-13.00 Sergei Zuyev (University of Strathclyde)
Stable distributions on convex cones
13.00-14.00 Lunch
Return to top | Return to Monday | Return toTuesday | Return to Wednesday
Return to Thursday

Expected Participants

04 July 2006
Name Institution
Boxma, Onno EURANDOM & Eindhoven University of Technology
De Wilde, Philippe Heriot-Watt University
Denisov, Denis EURANDOM & Eindhoven University of Technology
Duffy, Ken Hamilton Institute, NUIM
Foss, Serguei Heriot-Watt University
Ganesh, Ayalvadi Microsoft Research, Cambridge
Grimmett, Geoffrey University of Cambridge
Halliday, Samuel Heriot-Watt University
Harrison, J Michael Stanford University
Hryniv, Ostap Durham University
Jerrum, Mark University of Edinburgh
Kaj, Ingemar University of Uppsala
Kendall, Wilfrid University of Warwick
Konstantopoulos, Takis Heriot-Watt University
Kumar, Dinesh INRIA
Lelarge, Marc Univeristy College Cork
Leskelä, Lasse Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI)
MacPhee, Iain Durham University
Mairesse, Jean CNRS, Université de Paris VII
Mandjes, Michel University of Amsterdam
Martin, James University of Oxford
Meyn, Sean University of Illinois
Moriarty, John University College Cork
Norros, Ilkka VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Penrose, Mathew University of Bath
Puhalskii, Anatolii CU Denver & IPPI Moscow
Rajaniemi, Hannu University of Edinburgh
Reittu, Hannu VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Rybko, Alexandre Institute for Information Transmission Problems
Sapozhnikov, Artem University College Cork
Shneer, Seva Heriot-Watt University
Sousi, Perla École Normale Supérieure, Paris
Stolyar, Alexander Bell Labs
Tsoukatos, Kostas University of Thessaly
Utev, Sergey University of Nottingham
Valkeila, Esko Helsinki University of Technology
Vladimirov, Alexander Institute for Information Transmission Problems
Zachary, Stan Heriot Watt University
Zuyev, Sergei University of Strathclyde
Return to top


Home Page | Workshop Arrangements | Scientific Programme and Participants
Back to ICMS Website