Entrance hall of the ICMS Workshop

Positivity in algebraic and complex geometry

Apr 24, 2017 - Apr 28, 2017

ICMS, 15 South College Street

Organisers

Name Institution
Greb, Daniel Universität Duisburg-Essen
Kovács, Sándor University of Washington, Seattle
Küronya, Alex Goethe-Universität Frankfurt
Ross, Julius University of Cambridge

 

The workshop will focus on notions of positivity for line bundles and vector bundles of higher rank, with applications to moduli theory. These concepts will be discussed by experts from a variety of backgrounds including algebraic geometry, complex geometry and symplectic geometry, enabling both significant progress in each of the represented areas as well as developing connections between them. It will introduce younger participants to the state-of-the-art as well as open questions in this highly active area of modern mathematics.

Arrangements

This  workshop will commence with registration at 08:45 on Monday 24 April  and  will close on  Friday 28 April at 13:00.

Participation:
INVITED PARTICIPANTS: 
You will have received an invitation email from ICMS in November 2017.

 

Registration Fee:
A registration fee of 100 GBP is payable by all participants (excluding Organisers).  Payment can be made on arrival at ICMS - at Registration we will accept cash, credit/debit card payments and sterling cheques (payable to “Heriot-Watt University”).  Unfortunately, we do not yet have an on-line payment system at ICMS

 

Venue
The workshop will be held at ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh.  You may also find this map useful for the workshop. 

 

Talks and Audio/Visiual Equipment
All lectures will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre.  The lecture theatre has a built in computer, data projector, and visualiser/document camera.  In addition, there are two blackboards.  The projector and one board may be used simultaneously.  We advise Speakers that, where possible, you bring your talk on a memory stick/USB to put onto our computer in advance of your session - either at the start of the day or during coffee/lunch breaks.   ICMS staff can help with this.   It is possible for you to use your own laptops but it is then your own responsibility to ensure that resolutions are changed on the laptops if necessary (ICMS will not change the resolution on our equipment).   If you use a MAC we expect you to bring your own adaptor.

 

Travel
Information about travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here.

Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies that may occur on your trip.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 20.00 to 25.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey.  There is also a bus service direct from the airport to the city centre which will cost 4.50 single or 7.50 GBP return - the Airlink 100.  This is a frequent service (every 10 minutes during peak times) and will bring you close to Waverley Railway Station, only a short walk to the accommodation and the workshop venue (see map in 'Venue' section above). 

Lothian buses charge £1.60 for a single, £4.00 for a day ticket.  Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has several railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street. If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge.  The other railway stations are Haymarket and Edinburgh Park at the West End of the city centre. Please be aware that there is also an Edinburgh Park railway station but this is at the west side of the city some way from the city centre. For ICMS, use Edinburgh Waverley only.

 

UK Visas
If you are travelling from overseas you may require an entry visa.  A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one.

 

Accommodation
You should have  received information by email about your accommodation details. If you have not, please contact Moira.Spencer@icms.org.uk immediately.

 

Catering
The workshop grant will cover refreshments throughout the event, lunch on Monday, Tuesday & Thursday and an informal wine reception on Monday evening. The workshop dinner will be held at 19.00 on Thursday 27 April  2017 at Blonde Restaurant, 75 St Leonard's Street, Edinburgh. (free of charge to participants). 

 

 


Programme

This is a provisional programme and may be subject to change.

 

PDF of abstracts of all presentations 

 

Monday 24 April

08:45-09:30

Registration in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

09:30-10:30

Aaron  Bertram (University of Utah)                   
Finite quot schemes

10:30-11:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-12:00

Ana-Maria Castravet (Northeastern University)
The derived category of moduli spaces of stable rational pointed curves

12:00-13:00

Matei Toma (Université de Lorraine)
Moduli spaces of semistable sheaves with respect to irrational polarizations

13:00-14:30

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:30-15:30

Tristan Collins (Harvard University)
The deformed Hermitian-Yang-Mills equation

15:30-16:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:00-17:00

Emanuele Macrì (Northeastern University)
Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces

17:00-18:30

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Tuesday 25 April

09:30-10:30

Andreas Höring (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis)
The fundamental group of compact Kähler threefolds

10:30-11:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-12:00

David Witt Nyström (Chalmers University of Technology)
Okounkov bodies and the Kähler geometry of projective manifolds

12:00-14:00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:00-14:30

Jesus Martinez-Garcia (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)
Positivity of the twisted CM line bundle for log pairs

14:30-14:45

Break

14:45-15:15

Ruadhaí Dervan (University of Cambridge)
A Harder-Narasimhan filtration for unstable Fano varieties

15:15-16:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:00-16:30

Philipp Naumann (Universität Marburg)
Curvature of higher direct image sheaves

 

Wednesday 26 April

09:30-10:30

Chenyang Xu (Peking University)
Stability on valuations of a singularity

10:30-11:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-12:00

Zsolt Patakfalvi (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)
On projectivity of the moduli space of stable surfaces in characteristic p > 5

12:00-13:00

Lawrence Ein (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Positivity of the conormal sheaves and singularities

13:00

Free afternoon (Lunch will not be provided)

 

Thursday 27 April

09:30-10:30

Stefan Kebekus (University of Freiburg)
Varieties with vanishing first Chern class

10:30-11:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-12:00

Brian Lehmann (Boston College)
Geometric Manin's Conjecture and rational curves

12:00-14:00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:00-14:30

Mihai  Fulger (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)
Positive cones of numerical cycle classes

14:30-14:45

Break

14:45-15:15

Victor Lozovanu (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Syzygies on algebraic surfaces

15:15-16:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:00-16:30

Catriona  Maclean (Université Grenoble Alpes)
Fujita theorems and approximable algebras

19:00

Workshop Dinner at 19:00, Blonde Restaurant, St Leonnard's, Edinburgh (see map)

 

Friday 28 April

09:30-10:30

Mihnea Popa (Northwestern University)
Positivity for direct images of pluricanonical bundles

10:30-11:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-12:00

John Ottem (University of Oslo)
Positivity of the diagonal 

12:00-13:00

Paolo Cascini (Imperial College London)
Relative semi-ampleness in positive characteristic

13:00

Close of workshop (Lunch will not be provided)

 
PDF of abstracts of all presentations 

 

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Bertram, Aaron
Finite quot schemes
View Abstract Down
Cascini, Paolo
Relative semi-ampleness in positive characteristic
View Abstract Down
Castravet, Ana-Maria
The derived category of moduli spaces of stable rational pointed curves
View Abstract Down
Collins, Tristan
The deformed Hermitian-Yang-Mills equation
View Abstract Down
Dervan, Ruadhaí
A Harder-Narasimhan filtration for unstable Fano varieties
View Abstract Down
Ein, Lawrence
Positivity of the conormal sheaves and singularities
View Abstract Down
Fulger, Mihai
Positive cones of numerical cycle classes
View Abstract Down
Höring, Andreas
The fundamental group of compact Kähler threefolds
View Abstract Down
Kebekus, Stefan
Varieties with vanishing first Chern class
View Abstract Down
Lehmann, Brian
Geometric Manin's Conjecture and rational curves
View Abstract Down
Lozovanu, Victor
Syzygies on algebraic surfaces
View Abstract Down
Maclean, Catriona
Fujita theorems and approximable algebras
View Abstract Down
Macrì, Emanuele
Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces
View Abstract Down
Martinez-Garcia, Jesus
Positivity of the twisted CM line bundle for log pairs
View Abstract Down
Naumann, Philipp
Curvature of higher direct image sheaves
View Abstract Down
Ottem, John
Positivity of the diagonal
View Abstract Down
Patakfalvi, Zsolt
On projectivity of the moduli space of stable surfaces in characteristic p > 5
View Abstract Down
Popa, Mihnea
Positivity for direct images of pluricanonical bundles
View Abstract Down
Toma, Matei
Moduli spaces of semistable sheaves with respect to irrational polarizations
View Abstract Down
Witt Nyström, David
Okounkov bodies and the Kähler geometry of projective manifolds
View Abstract Down
Xu, Chenyang
Stability on valuations of a singularity
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Bayer, Arend University of Edinburgh
Beentjes, Sjoerd University of Edinburgh
Bernasconi, Fabio Imperial College
Bertram, Aaron University of Utah
Buczyński, Jarosław University of Warsaw
Cascini, Paolo Imperial College London
Castravet, Ana-Maria Northeastern University
Cheltsov, Ivan University of Edinburgh
Collins, Tristan Harvard University
Craw, Alastair University of Bath
Dervan, Ruadhaí University of Cambridge
Eckl, Thomas University of Liverpool
Ein, Lawrence University of Illinois at Chicago
Feyzbakhsh, Soheyla University of Edinburgh
Fulger, Mihai École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
Gounelas, Frank Humboldt University
Greb, Daniel Universität Duisburg-Essen
Hein, Georg Universitat Duisburg-Essen
Hering, Milena University of Edinburgh
Höring, Andreas Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
Jardim, Marcos IMECC - UNICAMP
Jung, Seung-Jo Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Kebekus, Stefan University of Freiburg
Kirschner, Tim Universität Duisburg-Essen
Kovács, Sándor University of Washington, Seattle
Kubiliute, Kristina Kings College London
Küronya, Alex Goethe-Universität Frankfurt
Lehmann, Brian Boston College
Lozovanu, Victor Leibniz Universität Hannover
Maciocia, Antony University of Edinburgh
Maclean, Catriona Université Grenoble Alpes
Macrì, Emanuele Northeastern University
Martens, Johan University of Edinburgh
Martinelli, Diletta University of Edinburgh
Martinez-Garcia, Jesus Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Mauri, Mirko Imperial College London
Mazzon, Enrica Imperial College London
Naumann, Philipp Universität Marburg
Ottem, John University of Oslo
Pareschi, Giuseppe University of Rome Tor Vergata
Park, Jinhyung Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS)
Patakfalvi, Zsolt École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
Piwatz, Anna Universitat Duisburg-Essen
Popa, Mihnea Northwestern University
Prendergast-Smith, Artie Loughborough University
Rezaee, Fatemeh University of Edinburgh
Ross, Julius University of Cambridge
Svaldi, Roberto Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati
Toma, Matei Université de Lorraine
Tran, Bach University of Edinburgh
Urbinati, Stefano Politecnico di Milano
Witaszek, Jakub Imperial College London
Witt Nyström, David Chalmers University of Technology
Würthen, Matti Universitat Duisburg-Essen
Xu, Chenyang Peking University