Entrance hall of the ICMS

Applications of operator algebras: order, disorder and symmetry

Jun 26, 2017 - Jun 30, 2017

ICMS, 15 South College Street

Organisers

Name Institution
Larsen, Nadia University of Oslo
Lawson, Mark Heriot-Watt University
Skau, Christian Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Whittaker, Mike University of Glasgow

Over the past few years, operators algebras have played a fundamental role in a diverse range of subjects including dynamical systems, group theory, aperiodic tilings and number theory. That these developments are not more widely known is due not only to the increasing specialization of mathematicians but perhaps also to perceptions of operator algebras. The time is therefore ripe to bring together researchers outwith the theory of operator algebras and those within. This workshop will inspire new collaborations, to further develop applications to and from operator algebras, and will provide an opportunity for young researchers to expand their horizons.

It is anticipated that the following will be speaking at the event:

Jean Bellissard, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Collin Bleak, University of St Andrews, UK
Sarah Browne, University of Sheffield, UK
Nathan Brownlowe, University of Sydney, Australia
Joachim Cuntz, Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster, Germany
Elizabeth Gillaspy, Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster, Germany
Thierry Giordano, University of Ottawa, Canada
Rostislav Grigorchuk, Texas A&M, USA
Astrid an Huef, University of Otago, New Zealand
Antoine Julien, Norwegian University of Science & Technology
Johannes Kellendonk, Universite Claude Bernard - Lyon I, France
Nadia Larsen, University of Oslo, Norway
Daniel Lenz, Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet, Jena, Germany
Xin Li, Queen Mary, University of London, UK
Volodymyr Nekrashevych, Texas A&M, USA (To be confirmed)
Brita Nucinkis, Royal Holloway, University of London
Judith Packer, University of Colorado, USA
Ian Putnam, University of Victoria, Canada
Pedro Resende, Tecnico Lisboa, Portugal
Aidan Sims, University of Wollongong, Australia
Christian Skau, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Tatiana Smirnova-Nagnibeda, Universite de Geneve, Switzerland
Nicolai Stammeier, University of Oslo, Norway
Charles Starling, University of Ottawa, Canada
Benjamin Steinberg, City College of New York, USA
Karen R. Strung, IMPAN, Poland
Alina Vdovina, Newcastle University, UK

 

Arrangements

This  workshop is anticipated to commence around  09.00 on Monday 26 June and close around lunchtime on Friday 30 June 2017. 

Participation
Invitations to invited speakers and all other participants were sent out on 26 January 2017.
- Please register as soon as you can (and certainly by the closing date of 24 MARCH), via the link in your invitation email.

 

Venue
The workshop will be held at ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh. 

 

Talks and Audio/Visiual Equipment
All lectures will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre.  The lecture theatre has a built in computer, data projector, and visualiser/document camera.  In addition, there are two blackboards.  The projector and one board may be used simultaneously.  We advise Speakers that, where possible, you bring your talk on a memory stick/USB to put onto our computer in advance of your session - either at the start of the day or during coffee/lunch breaks.   ICMS staff can help with this.   It is possible for you to use your own laptops but it is then your own responsibility to ensure that resolutions are changed on the laptops if necessary (ICMS will not change the resolution on our equipment).   If you use a MAC we expect you to bring your own adaptor.

 

UK Visas
If you are travelling from overseas you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one. 

 

Travel
Information about travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here.

Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies (volcanic ash disruptions) that may occur on your trip.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 20.00 to 25.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey.     There is also a bus service direct from the airport to the city centre which will cost 4.50 GBP single or 7.50 GBP return - the Airlink 100.  This is a frequent service (every 10 minutes during peak times) and will bring you close to Waverley Railway Station, only a short walk to the accommodation and the workshop venue (see map in 'Venue' section above). 

Lothian buses charge £1.60 for a single, £4.00 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has several railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street.  If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge. The second large railway station is called Haymarket and is at the West End of the city centre.    Please be aware that there is also an Edinburgh Park railway station but this is at the west side of the city some way from the city centre.  For ICMS, use Edinburgh Waverley.

 

Accomodation

  • Invited Speakers and members of the Scientific Committee will be contacted separately by email regarding accommodation - ICMS has booked hotel accommodation and full details of the booking will be emailed to you.  If you have not received  this by the end of May,  please email moira.spencer (at) ICMS.org.uk

Further details and many more suggestions for accommodation can be found here 

 

 

Programme

This is a provisional programme and may be subject to change.

 

Monday 26 June

 

Morning chair: TBA

09:00-10:00

Registration in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10:00-10:15

Welcome by Christian Skau

10:15-11:15

Ian Putnam (University of Victoria)
Dynamical constructions for C*-algebras in the Elliott classification program

11:15-11:45

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:45-12:30

Karen Strung (Polish Academy of Sciences)
To follow

12:30-14:15

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Afternoon chair: TBA

14:15-15:15

Jean Bellissard (Georgia Institute of Technology)
To follow

15:15-16:00

Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
Equilibrium states on Toeplitz extensions of noncommutative solenoids

16:00-16:30

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:30-17:30

Joachim Cuntz (Universität Münster)
Semigroup C*-algebras and toric varieties

17:30-18:30

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse

 

Tuesday 27 June

 

Morning chair: TBA

09:00-10:00

Rotislav Grigorchuk (Texas A&M)
To follow

10:00-10:30

Nicolai Stammeier, (University of Oslo)
To follow

10:30-11:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-11:45

Nathan Brownlowe (University of Sydney)
To follow

11:45-12:30

Brita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Centralisers in the Brin-Thompson group 2V (provisional)

12:30-14:15

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Afternoon chair: TBA

14:15-15:00

Elizabeth Gillaspy (Universität Münster)
To follow

15:00-15:45

Xin Li (Queen Mary, University of London)
To follow

15:45-16:15

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:15-17:00

Pedro Resende (Instituto Superior Técnico)
To follow

17:30

Doors open to the public

18:00-19:00

Possible Public Lecture (TBA)

19:00-19:45

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Wednesday 28 June

 

Morning chair: TBA

09:00-10:00

Thierry Giordano (University of Ottawa)
To follow

10:00-10:30

Sarah Browne (University of Sheffield)
To follow

10:30-11:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-12:00

Johannes Kellendonk (Université Claude Bernard - Lyon 1)
To follow

12:00-13:00

Volodymyr Nekrashevych (Texas A&M University)
To follow

13:00

Free afternoon : Activities TBA (please note that no lunch will be provided)

 

Thursday 29 June

 

Morning chair: TBA

09:00-10:00

Tatiana Smirnova-Nagnibeda (Université de Genève)
To follow

10:00-10:30

Charles Starling (University of Ottawa)
To follow

10:30-11:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-11:45

Benjamin Steinberg (City College of New York)
To follow

11:45-12:30

Collin Bleak (University of St Andrews)
To follow

12:30-14:15

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Afternoon chair: TBA

14:15-15:00

Christian Skau (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
To follow

15:00-15:45

Alina Vdovina (Newcastle University)
Buildings, groups and C*-algebras

15:45-16:15

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:15-17:00

Nadia Larsen (University of Oslo)
To follow

19:00

Workshop Dinner (TBC)

 

Friday 30 June

 

Morning chair: TBA

09:00-10:00

Judith Packer (University of Colorado)
To follow

10:00-10:30

Antoine Julien (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
To follow

10:30-11:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-12:00

Astrid an Huef (University of Otago)
To follow

12:00-13:00

Daniel Lenz (Jena University)
To follow

13:00-13:15

Valediction by Mike Whittaker

13:15

Close of workshop (please note that no lunch will be provided)

14:00-16:00

Supernumerary talks chair: Mark Lawson

 

 

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Bellissard, Jean
Periodic approximation of Aperiodic Hamiltonians: the one-dimensional case
View Abstract Down
Cuntz, Joachim
Semigroup C*-algebras and toric varieties
View Abstract Down
Gillaspy, Elizabeth
To follow
View Abstract Down
Kellendonk, Johannes
To follow
View Abstract Down
Larsen, Nadia
To follow
View Abstract Down
Nucinkis, Brita
Centralisers in the Brin-Thompson group 2V (provisional)
View Abstract Down
Packer, Judith
To follow
View Abstract Down
Putnam, Ian
Dynamical constructions for C*-algebras in the Elliott classification program
View Abstract Down
Sims, Aidan
Equilibrium states on Toeplitz extensions of noncommutative solenoids
View Abstract Down
Skau, Christian
The ubiquity of Bratteli diagrams
View Abstract Down
Vdovina, Alina
Buildings, groups and C*-algebras
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Bellissard, Jean Georgia Institute of Technology
Ciobanu, Laura Heriot-Watt University
Cuntz, Joachim Universität Münster
Gillaspy, Elizabeth Universität Münster
Gimperlein, Heiko Heriot-Watt University
Hamblin, Luke University of Glasgow
Heunen, Chris University of Edinburgh
Kakariadis, Evgenios Newcastle University
Kellendonk, Johannes Université Claude Bernard - Lyon 1
Larsen, Nadia University of Oslo
Lawson, Mark V Heriot-Watt University
Nucinkis, Brita Royal Holloway, University of London
Omland, Tron University of Oslo
Packer, Judith University of Colorado
Pennig, Ulrich Cardiff University
Poinsot, Laurent University Paris 13 / École de l'Air
Putnam, Ian University of Victoria
Sims, Aidan University of Wollongong
Skau, Christian Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Vdovina, Alina Newcastle University
Voigt, Christian University of Glasgow
Whittaker, Mike University of Glasgow