Entrance hall of the ICMS Workshop

Growth, form and self-organisation in living systems

Oct 16, 2017 - Oct 20, 2017

University of Dundee

Organisers

Name Institution
Boudaoud, Arezki École Normale Supérieure de Lyon
Dudley, Robert University of California, Berkeley
Herczyński, Andrzej Boston College
Hornig, Gunnar University of Dundee
Lauga, Eric University of Cambridge

This workshop, closely related to D’Arcy Thompson’s legacy, will focus on recent advances, mathematical challenges, and promising new directions in research on mathematical aspects of form in living systems. Stochastic models and topological approaches, including knot theory, have been employed to study shape evolution, for example the structure of the DNA. Cellular and developmental biology have recently seen a surge in the use of mathematical models and new conceptual frameworks for problems such as the self-organisation of the cytoskeleton or gradients of morphogens in embryos. However, the constitutive features of living systems pose unique technical and conceptual challenges. Some of these challenges concern construction of a multiscale framework for agent-based models, and employing non-equilibrium physics to address non-conservative nature of living systems, using continuum models such as the (visco)elasticity of growing bodies.

This workshop is a satellite workshop of the "Growth form and self-organisation" programme running at the Isaac Newton Institute from August-December 2017.

This workshop is preceded by an interdisciplinary 3-day conference celebrating the centenary of On Growth and Form, ON GROWTH AND FORM 100

 

Arrangements

The workshop will commence on the morning of Monday 16 October and close at lunchtime on Friday 20 October 2017. 

 

Participation

INVITED SPEAKERS AND ORGANISERS

  • Invited Speakers and Organisers will have received an invitation via email from ICMS. 

 

OTHER APPLICANTS

  • The application period is now closed.  
  • Please note that you are expected to arrange and pay for your own accommodation and travel.   Please do not book until you hear if your application has been accepted.   
  • An excursion and dinner has been arranged for the Wednesday afternoon.  See sections below for details. Dinner is optional at a cost of 40 GBP for applicants.
  • PLEASE NOTE THAT THE REGISTRATION FEE OF 100 GBP HAS BEEN WAIVED AND NO LONGER APPLIES.    


Registration Fee and (optional) Dinner Fee - THIS INFORMATION IS FOR APPLICANTS ONLY.
PLEASE NOTE THAT THE REGISTRATION FEE OF 100 GBP HAS BEEN WAIVED AND NO LONGER APPLIES.    
However, if you wish to attend the workshop dinner (which is optional), a contribution of 40 GBP for accepted applicants will apply.
This 40 GBP dinner contribution should be paid in sterling cash on arrival at the workshop. 

 

Venue
This event will take place in the Dalhousie Building at the University of Dundee.   A Registration Desk will be set up in the main foyer at the Dalhousie Building for arrival at 09.00-09.30 on Monday 16 October.    Talks will be in Lecture Theatre 4 of the Dalhousie Building - Number 14 on this map for the conference venue (please note that the campus map has two pages, the second page being containing the key to the map numbers).   The main entrance is opposite the 27 on the map, the lecture theatre is directly on the left coming through the main entrance.        (For information, The Queens hotel is next to number 52 on the map).

The lecture room is equipped with: Visualiser, Blu-ray playback, Laptop Connectivity - HDMI, DVI, VGA and mini jack audio, Wireless Coverage, PC, Slide Advancer/Laser Pointer, Data Projector, Equipment Control - Extron touch screen, Desk Microphone, Wireless Microphones x4, and Induction Loop.

 

Travel
Please see here for information about travel to Dundee.

 

Accommodation

  • Invited Speakers - If you asked ICMS to book accommodation for you, you should have received full details by email of the booking made on your behalf.   If you have not received this, please email me as soon as possible ( audrey.mccrorie (at) icms.org.uk ).   

 

Social Programme

"Dark Dundee, Dead Centre" walking tour - Sunday 15 October 2017
On the evening of Sunday 15 October, starting at 17.30, the "On Growth and Form 100" meeting (which finishes that day) has organised a walking tour to welcome people to Dundee and to inform about some of its history.   Participants at our workshop are invited to attend.  Places must be booked in advance via this link to the Dark Dundee, Dead Centre walking tour.   The cost is 10 GBP per person. 

 

Talk and Visit to the D'Arcy Thompson Zoology Museum - Tuesday 17 October 2017
On the afternoon of Tuesday 17 October, 13.00-14.00, there will be a talk by Matthew Jarron, Curator of Museum Services, University of Dundee about the centennial of D'Arcy Thompson's book.   This will be followed, 14.00-15.10, by a visit to the D'Arcy Thompson Zoology Museum.   

 

Excursion and (optional) Dinner - Wednesday 18 October 2017
On the afternoon of Wednesday 18 October there will be a coach excursion to Blair Castle, Blair Atholl followed by a workshop dinner in the Atholl Palace Hotel, Pitlochry.

  • For Invited Speakers/Organisers - this excursion and dinner is free of charge.  PLEASE NOTE:  Should you wish to attend either the excursion only or the dinner only you would be required to organise travel by train for one of the journeys between Pitlochry and Dundee.    
  • For Public Applicants - you are asked to contribute 40 GBP towards the cost of the dinner.   PLEASE NOTE: Should you wish to attend the excursion only (and not dinner), the cost will be 10 GBP (which includes a contribution towards the coach journey one-way and provides entrance to Blair Castle gardens and castle tour).   You would be required to organise travel by train from Pitlochry Railway Station to Dundee for the return journey.   Payment should be paid in sterling cash on arrival at the workshop. 

The itinerary is as follows:
14.00   Coach leaves from the Dalhousie Building, University of Dundee;
15.30   Approximate arrival time at Blair Castle. Time to view gardens or visit café or gift shop;
16.10   Meet back at castle entrance (please be prompt);
16.15   Guided Tour of the castle for approximately one hour;
17.30   Coach leaves Blair Castle;
17.50   Approximate arrival time at Atholl Palace Hotel, Pitlochry.  Time to view gardens or relax in hotel bar; 
18.30   Dinner (prompt, as dinner commences with a piper and "Address to the Haggis");
21.30   Coach leaves Atholl Palace Hotel to return to University of Dundee.
 

Programme

The workshop will commence on the morning of Monday 16 October and close at lunchtime on Friday 20 October 2017. 

 

Preliminary Programme (please note that the programme may yet be subject to alteration)

Long talks:  35 minutes + 5 minutes for questions
Short talks: 17 minutes + 3 minutes for questions
Poster presentation: 1 minute each

 

Click here for a printable pdf of the Programme.

Monday 16 October 2017

09.00-09.30

Registration in the foyer of the Dalhousie Building, University of Dundee

09.30-09.40

Opening and practical details, Lecture Theatre 4

09.40-10.20

Mariya Ptashnyk (University of Dundee )
Multiscale modelling and analysis of plant tissue biomechanics and growth

10.20-10.40

Roxanna Barry ( University of Glasgow)
Discrete-to-continuum modelling of cells to tissue

10.40-11.10

Morning coffee

11.10-11.30

Antoine Fruleux (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
Multi-scale aspects in plant development

11.30-12.10

Henrik Jonsson (DAMTP and Sainsbury Laboratory)
Growth, form and organisation of plant meristems

12.10-13.30

Lunch provided

13.30-14.10

Clare Yu (University of California, Irvine)
Polarization, proliferation and propagation in the developing Drosophila wing disc

14.10-14.30

Rastko Sknepnek (University of Dundee)
Self-propelled Vertex Model for cell-resolution description of epithelial tissue mechanics

14.30-14.50

Hervé Turlier (Collège de France)
Physics of early mammalian embryo morphogenesis

14.50-15.10

Murat Erkurt (Imperial College London)
"LEGO GAME": Symmetry breaking in embryonic morphogenesis

15.10-15.40

Afternoon tea

15.40-16.20

Naomi Nakayama (University of Edinburgh)
Dissecting the physico-chemical regulation of cell behaviours in plant tissues

16.20-17.00

Alexis Peaucelle (INRA Versailles)
Good Vibrations: High-frequency oscillations potentially linked to the growth of the cell wall

17.00-17.05

Poster presentations:
Yana Vereshchaga(Johannes Kepler University)
Knowledge acquisition from a biomechanical system by fuzzy logic:  human gate transition example

Roseanna Gossmann (Tulane University)
A simplified human birth model

17.05

Welcome drinks

 

Tuesday 17 October 2017

09.00-09.40

Stephen Childress (New York University)     
Valveless rectification of flow under oscillatory forcing   

09.40-10.20

Lisa Fauci (Tulane University)
Biofluids of reproduction

10.20-10.40

David Smith (University of Birmingham)
Meshfree and efficient modelling of swimming cells

10.40-11.10

Morning coffee

11.10-11.50

David Hu (Georgia Tech)
Cleaning with spines, from eyelashes to cat tongues       

11.50-12.10

Mason Dean (Max Planck Institute of Colloids & Interfaces)
Biological strategies for fatigue and wear avoidance: lessons from stingray skeletons and teeth

12.10-13.30

Lunch provided

13.30-14.00

Matthew Jarron; the Centennial of D'Arcy Thompson's book

14.00-15.10

Visit to the D'Arcy Thompson Zoology Museum

15.10-15.40

Afternoon tea

15.40-16.20

Herbert Levine (Rice University)
A possible role for phenotypic pattern formation in cancer metastasis

16.20-16.40

Fabian Spill (Univesity of Birmingham)
Interplay of molecular and mechanical stimuli in tissue growth and cancer

16.40-17.00

Daniel Alejandro Matoz-Fernandez (University of Dundee)
Active mechanics in dense systems

17.00-17.20

Aurore Loisy (University of Bristol)
Negative apparent viscosities, non-monotonic flow curves and multiple mechanical equilibria in the rheology of active suspensions       

 

Wednesday 18 October 2017

09.00-09.40

Nicholas Hill (University of Glasgow)
Self-generated chemotactic gradients 

09.40-10.20

Ramin Golestanian (University of Oxford)
Homeostasis and dynamic phase transition in a simple model of dividing chemotactic cells 

10.20-10.40

Silke Henkes (University of Aberdeen)
Using active matter to model the mammalian cornea 

10.40-11.10

Morning coffee

11.10-11.30

Raluca Eftimie (University of Dundee)
Communication and pattern formation in self-organised systems: from cell aggregations to animal aggregations

11.30-12.10

Martine Ben Amar (École Normale Supérieure)
Brain morphology

12.10-13.30

Lunch provided

14.00

Departure for excursion to Blair Castle

18.30

Dinner at Atholl Palace Hotel, Pitlochry

approx 21.30

Back to Dundee

 

Note:  Those attending only dinner or only excursion may travel by train between Dundee and Pitlochry.

 

Thursday 19 October 2017

09.00-09.40

Lynn Zechiedrich (Baylor College of Medicine)
Beyond the static DNA models of Watson and Crick

09.40-10.20

Jacques Prost (CNRS; National University of Singapore)
Elementary contractile unit

10.20-10.40

Luke Coburn (University of Aberdeen)
Emergence of myosin chains in cell monolayers: simulation and experiment

10.40-11.10

Morning coffee

11.10-11.50

Mike Shelley (New York University)
Active materials and self-assembled structures

11.50-12.10

Amin Doostmohammadi (University of Oxford)
Defect-mediated morphologies and cell fate in growing cell colonies

12.10-13.30

Lunch provided

13.30-14.10

Pierre Degond (Imperial College London)
Models of emergent networks

14.10-14.50

Christophe Eloy (IRPHE/Centrale Marseille)
How sunlight and wind model tree shapes

14.50-15.10

Julia Mackenzie (University of Glasgow)
A structured tree model for the coronary circulation

15.10-15.40

 Afternoon tea

15.40-16.20

Sunghwan Jung (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
Mechanics-based allometry in chewing and jumping

16.20-16.40

Madeleine Seale (University of Edinburgh)
The dandelion clock: biomechanics of dandelion dispersal

 

Friday 20 October 2017

09.00-09.40

Mimi Koehl (University of California, Berkeley)
How kelp in drag lose their ruffles

09.40-10.00

Yuchen Long (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
Cell-specific turgor pressure regulates heterogeneous growth in the Arabidopsis shoot apical meristem

10.00-10.40

Rosemary Dyson (University of Birmingham)
Fibre-reinforced fluids: extracellular matrix and plants

10.40-11.10

Morning coffee

11.10-11.50

Matthew Turner (University of Warwick)
Collective motion and intelligence

11.50

Close of workshop

 

Click here for a printable pdf of the Programme

 

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Barry, Roxanna
CONTRIBUTED PRESENTATION: Discrete-to-continuum modelling of cells to tissue
View Abstract Down
Ben Amar, Martine
INVITED PRESENTATION: Brain morphology
View Abstract Down
Childress, Stephen
INVITED PRESENTATION: Valveless rectification of flow under oscillatory forcing
View Abstract Down
Coburn, Luke
CONTRIBUTED TALK: Emergence of myosin chains in cell monolayers: simulation and experiment
View Abstract Down
Dean, Mason
Biological strategies for fatigue and wear avoidance: lessons from stingray skeletons and teeth
View Abstract Down
Degond, Pierre
INVITED PRESENTATION: Models of emergent networks
View Abstract Down
Dyson, Rosemary
Fibre-reinforced fluids: extracellular matrix and plants
View Abstract Down
Eftimie, Raluca
CONTRIBUTED TALK: Communication and pattern formation in self-organised systems: from cell aggregations to animal aggregations
View Abstract Down
Eloy, Christophe
INVITED PRESENTATION: How sunlight and wind model tree shapes
View Abstract Down
Erkurt, Murat
CONTRIBUTED TALK: "LEGO GAME": Symmetry breaking in embryonic morphogenesis
View Abstract Down
Fauci, Lisa
INVITED PRESENTATION: Biofluids of reproduction
View Abstract Down
Fruleux, Antoine
CONTRIBUTED TALK: Multi-scale aspects in plant development
View Abstract Down
Golestanian, Ramin
INVITED PRESENTATION: Homeostasis and dynamic phase transition in a simple model of dividing chemotactic cells
View Abstract Down
Gossmann, Roseanna
POSTER: A simplified human birth model
View Abstract Down
Henkes, Silke
CONTRIBUTED TALK: Using active matter to model the mammalian cornea
View Abstract Down
Hill, Nicholas
INVITED SPEAKER: Self-generated chemotactic gradients
View Abstract Down
Hu, David
INVITED PRESENTATION: Cleaning with spines, from eyelashes to cat tongues
View Abstract Down
Jonsson, Henrik
INVITED PRESENTATION: Growth, form and organisation of plant meristems
View Abstract Down
Jung, Sunghwan
INVITED PRESENTATION: Mechanics-based allometry in chewing and jumping
View Abstract Down
Kanso, Eva
INVITED PRESENTATION: Flight performance and stability of rigid and elastic wings
View Abstract Down
Koehl, Mimi
INVITED PRESENTATION: How kelp in drag lose their ruffles
View Abstract Down
Levine, Herbert
A possible role for phenotypic pattern formation in cancer metastasis
View Abstract Down
Loisy, Aurore
CONTRIBUTED PRESENTATION: Negative apparent viscosities, non-monotonic flow curves and multiple mechanical equilibria in the rheology of active suspensions
View Abstract Down
Long, Yuchen
Cell-specific turgor pressure regulates heterogeneous growth in the Arabidopsis shoot apical meristem
View Abstract Down
Mackenzie, Julia
CONTRIBUTED PRESENTATION: A structured tree model for the coronary circulation
View Abstract Down
Matoz-Fernandez, Daniel Alejandro
CONTRIBUTED TALK: Active mechanics in dense systems
View Abstract Down
Nakayama, Naomi
INVITED PRESENTATION: Dissecting the physico-chemical regulation of cell behaviours in plant tissues
View Abstract Down
Peaucelle, Alexis
INVITED PRESENTATION: Good Vibrations: High-frequency oscillations potentially linked to the growth of the cell wall
View Abstract Down
Prost, Jacques
INVITED PRESENTATION: Elementary contractile unit
View Abstract Down
Ptashnyk, Mariya
INVITED SPEAKER: Multiscale modelling and analysis of plant tissue biomechanics and growth
View Abstract Down
Seale, Madeleine
CONTRIBUTED PRESENTATION: The dandelion clock: biomechanics of dandelion dispersal
View Abstract Down
Shelley, Mike
Active materials and self-assembled structures
View Abstract Down
Sknepnek, Rastko
CONTRIBUTED PRESENTATION: Self-propelled Vertex Model for cell-resolution description of epithelial tissue mechanics
View Abstract Down
Smith, David
Meshfree and efficient modelling of swimming cells
View Abstract Down
Spill, Fabian
CONTRIBUTED TALK: Interplay of molecular and mechanical stimuli in tissue growth and cancer
View Abstract Down
Turlier, Hervé
CONTRIBUTED PRESENTATION: Physics of early mammalian embryo morphogenesis
View Abstract Down
Turner, Matthew
INVITED SPEAKER: Collective motion and intelligence
View Abstract Down
Vereshchaga, Yana
POSTER: Knowledge acquisition from a biomechanical system by fuzzy logic: human gate transition example
View Abstract Down
Yu, Clare
INVITED PRESENTATION: Polarization, proliferation and propagation in the developing Drosophila wing disc
View Abstract Down
Zechiedrich, Lynn
Beyond the static DNA models of Watson and Crick
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Aldandani, Mohammed University of Dundee
Alghamdi, Abdulah University of Dundee
Barry, Roxanna University of Glasgow
Ben Amar, Martine École Normale Supérieure
Boudaoud, Arezki École Normale Supérieure de Lyon
Childress, Stephen New York University
Coburn, Luke University of Aberdeen
Davidson, Fordyce University of Dundee
Dean, Mason Max Planck Institute of Colloids & Interfaces
Degond, Pierre Imperial College London
Dyson, Rosemary University of Birmingham
Eftimie, Raluca University of Dundee
Eloy, Christophe IRPHE/Centrale Marseille
Erkurt, Murat Imperial College London
Fauci, Lisa Tulane University
Fruleux, Antoine École Normale Supérieure de Lyon
Golestanian, Ramin University of Oxford
Gossmann, Roseanna Tulane University
Henkes, Silke University of Aberdeen
Herczyński, Andrzej Boston College
Hill, Nicholas University of Glasgow
Hornig, Gunnar University of Dundee
Hu, David Georgia Tech
Ilg, Martin KSM Menzingen
Jonsson, Henrik DAMTP and Sainsbury Laboratory
Jung, Sunghwan Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Koehl, Mimi University of California, Berkeley
Koens, Lyndon University of Cambridge
Levine, Herbert Rice University
Lisicki, Maciej University of Cambridge
Loisy, Aurore University of Bristol
Long, Yuchen École Normale Supérieure de Lyon
Mackenzie, Julia University of Glasgow
Matoz-Fernandez, Daniel Alejandro University of Dundee
Merino-Aceituno, Sara Imperial College London
Nakayama, Naomi University of Edinburgh
Peaucelle, Alexis INRA Versailles
Prost, Jacques CNRS; National University of Singapore
Ptashnyk, Mariya University of Dundee
Ribe, Neil Université Paris-Sud
Seale, Madeleine University of Edinburgh
Shelley, Mike New York University
Sknepnek, Rastko University of Dundee
Smith, David University of Birmingham
Spill, Fabian University of Birmingham
Trucu, Dumitru University of Dundee
Turlier, Hervé Collège de France
Turner, Matthew University of Warwick
Vereshchaga, Yana Johannes Kepler University
Yu, Clare University of California, Irvine
Zechiedrich, Lynn Baylor College of Medicine