Entrance hall of the ICMS Workshop

Computation in geometric and combinatorial group theory

Jul 11, 2016 - Jul 15, 2016

ICMS, 15 South College Street

Organisers

Name Institution
Holt, Derek University of Warwick
Roney-Dougal, Colva University of St Andrews

Bringing together experts in the theoretical and practical aspects of algorithms and decision problems in combinatorial and geometric group theory,  this workshop aims to instigate a more coherent approach to future developments in these areas. The workshop will include participation from younger mathematicians working in geometric group theory and computational group theory, with the hope of inspiring them to work in this newly developing area.

As a result of this workshop it is anticipated that there will be both a significant increase in the quality and quantity of user-friendly software, and the strengthening of theoretical results, by making them more precise and applicable. 

Here is a photograph of the workshop delegates enjoying the sunshine at Old College

  Workshop Delegates

Arrangements

It is anticipated that the workshop will begin at around 10.00 on Monday morning 11 July and close around 14.30-15.00 on Friday 15 July 2016.  There will be a half day on Wednesday 13 July.  Please take these timings into account when booking your travel. 

Participation 

Invited delegates were sent an emailed invitation from ICMS, on behalf of the Scientific Organisers, in March 2016.

Venue and Talks

The workshop will be held at 15 South College Street, Edinburgh.  You may also find this map useful for the workshop.  All lectures will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre.    The Lecture Theatre is equipped with a data projector, computer, visualiser (the new generation of overhead projectors) and two blackboards.  The projector and one board may be used simultaneously.  It is best to bring your presentation on a memory stick to use in our ICMS computer.   Alternatively, it is possible for you to use your own laptop with our dataprojector, but please be aware that you may have to alter your laptop resolutions/settings. 

UK Visas

If you are travelling from overseas you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one.

Travel

Information about travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here.  Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies that may occur on your trip.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 20.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey.     There is also a bus service direct from the airport to the city centre which will cost 4.00 single or 7.00 GBP return - the Airlink 100.  This is a frequent service (every 10 minutes during peak times) and will bring you close to Waverley Railway Station and the workshop venue. 

Lothian buses charge £1.50 for a single, £4.00 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has several railway stations; Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street. If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the meeting venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge.  The other railway stations are Haymarket and Edinburgh Park but please note that these stations are at the West End of the city centre.

Accommodation 

ICMS will organise accommodation for all participants.

Catering

The workshop grant will cover refreshments throughout the event; lunch on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; and a workshop dinner one evening.   

Wireless Access

Access to wifi via Eduroam is available throughout the building. If you are not registered with Eduroam you will be given instructions and a code for accessing the wireless network.  For those without laptops, there will also be a couple of computers available for you to check your emails.  

Registration Fee

A 70.00 GBP registration fee is payable.

Programme

This is a provisional programme and may be subject to alteration.

Download the pdf of the workshop abstracts

Monday 11 July 2016 

09:00-10:00

Registration & coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10:00-10:15

Welcome

10:15-11:15

Jim Howie (Heriot-Watt University)
1-relator quotients of free products pdf of presentation 

11:20-11:50

Andrey Nikolaev (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Logspace and compressed word computation in finitely generated nilpotent groups

11:55-12:25

Bettina Eick (TU Braunschweig)
The classification of nilpotent groups of Hirsch length at most 5

12:25-14:10

Lunch served in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:10-14:40

Laura Ciobanu (University of Neuchâtel)
Solving equations in free groups

14:45-15:45

François Dahmani (Institut Fourier, Université Grenoble)
 On the Conjugacy Problem between some automorphisms of free groups

15:45-16:15

Coffee/tea served in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:15-16:45

Gili Golan (Vanderbilt University)
The generation problem for Thompson group F 

16:50-17:50

Colva Roney-Dougal (University of St Andrews)
Proving hyperbolicity in polynomial time   pdf of presentation

18:00-19:30

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse, Level 1 

 

Tuesday 12 July 2016

09:30-10:30

Murray Elder (University of Newcastle, Australia)
Random walks and amenability; solving equations in free groups
pdf of presentation 

10:30-11:00

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-11:30

Cameron Rogers (University of Newcastle, Australia)
Computational Estimates of Folner sequences
pdf of presentation

11:40-12:10

Peter Kropholler (University of Southampton)
Finite dimensional representations of automorphism groups of free groups

12:10-12:15

Group photograph to be taken at the front entrance

12:15-14:00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:00-14:30

Armin Weiss (Stevens Institute of Technology)
On the dimension of matrix embeddings of torsion-freenilpotent groups
pdf of presentation

14:40-15:10

Mark Kambites (University of Manchester)
Amenability of Finitely Generated Semigroups  pdf of presentation

15:20-15:50

Ian Leary (University of Southampton)
Uncountably many groups of type FP

15:50-16:20

Coffee/tea served in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:20-17:20

Susan Hermiller (University of Nebraska)
Trees, flow functions, and word problems 

18:00-20:00
doors open 17:30

Public lecture by Alexei Miasnikov (Stevens Institute of Technology)
What is the world we live in? Mysteries of computing
Followed by informal wine reception (19:00-20:00) 


Wednesday 13 July 2016

09:30-10:30

Jack Button (University of Cambridge)
A wishlist of routines for finitely presented groups 

10:30-11:00

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-12:00

John Cannon (University of Sydney)
Computing automatic structures and proving finitely-presented groups to be infinite
pdf of presentation

12:05-12:35

George Havas (University of Queensland)
Commutator identities as products of powers pdf of presentation

12:35 onwards

Free afternoon  

 

Thursday 14 July 2016

09:30-10:30

Stephen Linton (University of St Andrews)
To follow

10:30-11:00

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-11:30

Alexei Miasnikov (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Non-commutative discrete optimization and groups pdf of presentation

11:40-12:10

Richard Parker
Bricks - does a group have infinitely many Alternating Groups as quotients  

12:10-14:00

Lunch in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:00-15:00

Discussion session 

15:10-15:40

Funda Gul (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Distortion of embeddings of tau-groups into group of untriangular matrices

15:40-16:10

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:10-17:10

Jon McCammond (University of California Santa Barbara)
What we know and don't know about Artin groups pdf of presentation

19:00

Workshop dinner at Blonde Restaurant, St Leonnard's, Edinburgh (see map) 

 

Friday 15 July 2016

09:30-10:30

Tim Riley (Cornell University)
Computing area in group presentations

10:30-11:00

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:00-11:30

Sarah Rees (University of Newcastle)
Rewriting in Artin groups

11:40-12:40

Robert Gilman (Stevens Institute of Technology)
The complexity of coset enumeration

12:40-14:00

Lunch in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

14:00

Close of workshop

 

Download the pdf of the workshop abstracts

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Button, Jack
A wishlist of routines for finitely presented groups
View Abstract Down
Cannon, John
Computing automatic structures and proving finitely-presented groups to be infinite
View Abstract Down
Ciobanu, Laura
Solving equations in free groups
View Abstract Down
Dahmani, François
On the Conjugacy Problem between some automorphisms of free groups
View Abstract Down
Eick, Bettina
The classification of nilpotent groups of Hirsch length at most 5
View Abstract Down
Elder, Murray
Random walks and amenability; solving equations in free groups
View Abstract Down
Gilman, Robert
The complexity of coset enumeration
View Abstract Down
Golan, Gili
The generation problem for Thompson group F
View Abstract Down
Gul, Funda
Distortion of embeddings of tau-groups into group of untriangular matrices
View Abstract Down
Havas, George
Commutator identities as products of powers
View Abstract Down
Hermiller, Susan
Trees, flow functions, and word problems
View Abstract Down
Howie, Jim
1-relator quotients of free products
View Abstract Down
Kambites, Mark
Amenability of Finitely Generated Semigroups
View Abstract Down
Kropholler, Peter
Finite dimensional representations of automorphism groups of free groups
View Abstract Down
McCammond, Jon
What we know and don't know about Artin groups
View Abstract Down
Miasnikov, Alexei
Non-commutative discrete optimization and groups
View Abstract Down
Nikolaev, Andrey
Logspace and compressed word computation in finitely generated nilpotent groups
View Abstract Down
Parker, Richard
Bricks - does a group have infinitely many Alternating Groups as quotients
View Abstract Down
Rees, Sarah
Rewriting in Artin groups
View Abstract Down
Riley, Tim
Computing area in group presentations
View Abstract Down
Rogers, Cameron
Computational Estimates of Folner sequences
View Abstract Down
Roney-Dougal, Colva
Proving hyperbolicity in polynomial time
View Abstract Down
Weiß, Armin
On the dimension of matrix embeddings of torsion-freenilpotent groups
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Button, Jack Selwyn College, University of Cambridge
Cannon, John University of Sydney
Chiodo, Maurice The University of Cambridge
Ciobanu, Laura University of Neuchâtel
Corob-Cook, Ged University of Southampton
Cox, Charles University of Southampton
Dahmani, François Institut Fourier, Université Grenoble.
Duncan, Andrew J. Newcastle University
Eick, Bettina TU Braunschweig
Elder, Murray The University of Newcastle, Australia
Gardam, Giles University of Oxford
Gilman, Robert Stevens Institute of Technology
Golan, Gili Vanderbilt University
Gul, Funda Stevens Institute of Technology
Havas, George The University of Queensland
Hermiller, Susan University of Nebraska
Holt, Derek University of Warwick
Howie, Jim Heriot-Watt University
Kambites, Mark University of Manchester
Kropholler, Peter University of Southampton
Leary, Ian University of Southampton
Linton, Stephen University of St Andrews
Logan, Alan University of Glasgow
Martino, Armando University of Southampton
McCammond, Jon University of California Santa Barbara
Miasnikov, Alexei Stevens Institute of Technology
Nikolaev, Andrey Stevens Institute of Technology
O'Brien, Eamonn University of Auckland
Parker, Richard None
Pfeiffer, Markus University of St Andrews
Rees, Sarah University of Newcastle
Riley, Tim Cornell University
Rogers, Cameron University of Newcastle, Australia
Roney-Dougal, Colva University of St Andrews
Rovi, Carmen MPIM Bonn
Weiß, Armin Stevens Institute of Technology