Entrance hall of the ICMS

PDEs in kinetic theories: kinetic description of biological models

Nov 08, 2010 - Nov 12, 2010

15 South College Street, Edinburgh EH8 9AA

Organisers

Name Institution
Bournaveas, Nikolaos University of Edinburgh
Carrillo, José A ICREA & Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Jin, Shi University of Wisconsin
Markowich, Peter University of Cambridge
Tadmor, Eitan University of Maryland

 

This workshop is a satellite event of the semester on Kinetic PDEs at the Isaac Newton Institute.

This event is co-sponsored by KAUST.

Kinetic equations occur naturally in the modelling of the collective motion of large individual particle ensembles such as molecules in rarefied gases, beads in granular materials, charged particles in semiconductors and plasmas, dust in the atmosphere, cells in biology, or the behaviour of individuals in economical trading. They include several classical equations of mathematical physics: the Boltzmann equation of rarified gas dynamics, the fermionic and bosonic Boltzmann equations and the relativistic Vlasov-Maxwell system of particle physics, the quantistic Wigner-Poisson system, to name just a few.

The workshop will bring together leading researchers to review the recent developments in research on mathematical modelling, analysis, numerical schemes and simulation of kinetic models in Biology.


Arrangements

Participation
Participation in this workshop is by invitation only.  If you have a enquiry about participation please email Audrey Brown who will contact the Organisers on your behalf.

Venue
The venue for this INI satellite workshop will be ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9AA, (see this link and the 'Travel' section below for directions).  All lectures will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre. To view this room and a list of the visual equipment available click here. In addition, two blackboards have recently been installed and a PC outputting to a high definition projector and audio system.

Wireless Access
The workshop venue, 15 South College Street, has wireless access throughout. On arrival at Registration you will be given instructions and a code for accessing the wireless network.  For those without laptops, there will also be a couple of computers available for you to check your emails.

UK Visas
If you are travelling from overseas you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one.

Travel
Information about international travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here.   You may also find this map and this link useful for the workshop.  The map shows the workshop venue and other city centre landmarks. 

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 15.00 - 20.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey. There is also a bus service from the airport to the city centre.

Within the city, Lothian buses charge £1.20 for a single, £3.00 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has two railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street. If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge map. The second railway station is called Haymarket and is at the West End of the city centre.

Travel Insurance
Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies that may occur on your trip.

Accommodation
ICMS has arranged en-suite rooms in accommodation nearby for those who requested this. Accommodation is typically no more than 5-10 minutes walk from the workshop venue.

North British Differential Equations Seminar (NBDES)
On Tuesday 9 November the workshop will combine briefly with NBDES for a talk by Eitan Tadmor (University of Maryland) entitled “Linear PDEs in critical regularity spaces: hierarchical construction of their nonlinear solutions”.  There will be a brief pause in the workshop Programme between 14.50 and 15.00 to allow the NBDES visitors to be seated in the lecture theatre for the start of the talk at 15.00. 

Catering
Refreshments will be provided during the coffee breaks for the duration of the event.  A light lunch will be provided on Tuesday 9 November only.  On all other days participants are free to explore the many cafés, sandwich shops and restaurants nearby.  On Wednesday 10 November there will be a workshop dinner at the Magnum Restaurant, 1 Albany Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3PY.   All participants are welcome to attend free of charge.   

Financial Matters
For all 'invited participants' the workshop funding will cover the cost of bed and breakfast accommodation and refreshments during the coffee breaks for the duration of the workshop, lunch on Tuesday only, and a workshop dinner at the Magnum Restaurant on Wednesday evening.  

If it has been agreed that the INI will reimburse some of your travel costs, this will have been advised in your 'final information' email.  An INI expenses claim form will be issued at Registration and should be returned directly to the INI.  

 

Programme

Monday 8 November 2010

09.00 - 09.30

Registration and coffee

09.30 - 10.20

Pierre Degond (Université de Toulouse & CNRS)
Modelling self-organization in complex systems  pdf of presentation

10.20 - 11.10

Mohammed Lemou (IRMAR, CNRS & Univestité Rennes 1)
Non linear stability of gravitational systems

11.10 - 11.40

Coffee/tea in Chapterhouse (ground floor)

11.40 - 12.30

Raffaele Esposito (Università dell'Aquila)
Stability and instability of equilibria in a Vlasov-Boltzman binary mixture undergoing a phase transition pdf of presentation

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch break

14.00 - 14.50

Rosanna Marra (Università di Roma Tor Vergata)
Hydrodynamic limits for the Boltzmann equation in some slightly compressible cases

14.50 - 15.40

Sebastien Motsch (University of Maryland)
Mathematical modelling of animal displacements: from microscopic to macroscopic description

15.40 - 16.10

Coffee/tea in Chapterhouse, (ground floor)

16.10 - 17.00

José Alfredo Cañizo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Estimates and exponential convergence to equilibrium for the growth-fragmentation equation  pdf of presentation


Tuesday 9 November 2010

09.30 - 10.20

José A Carrillo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Kinetic models for swarming: mean-field limit and qualitative properties
pdf of presentation

10.20 - 11.10

Benoit Perthame (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
Kinetic models of chemotaxis and traveling bands   Kinetic models for swarming: mean-field limit and qualitative properties pdf of presentation

11.10 - 11.40

Coffee/tea in Chapterhouse (ground floor)

11.40 - 12.30

Timothy Pedley (University of Cambridge)
Collective behaviour of swimming micro-organisms

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse (ground floor)

14.00 - 14.50

Massimo Fornasier (RICAM)  
Particle systems and kinetic equations modelling interacting agents in high-dimension

14.50 - 15.00

Short pause in Programme to allow NBDES guests to be seated.

15.00 - 15.50

North British Differential Equations Seminar (NBDES)
Eitan Tadmor (University of Maryland)
Linear PDEs in critical regularity spaces: hierarchical construction of their nonlinear solutions    pdf of abstract

15.50 - 16.20

Coffee/tea in Chapterhouse, (ground floor)

16.20 - 17.10

Jorge Zubelli (Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada)
Structured population models: direct and inverse problems  pdf of presentation

 

Wednesday 10 November 2010

09.30 - 10.20

Adrien Blanchet (Université de Toulouse)
Asymptotics for the critical mass Keller-Segel model   pdf of presentation

10.20 - 11.10

Zhongyi Huang (Tsinghua University)
Bloch decomposition based method for waves in periodic media
pdf of presentation

11.10 - 11.40

Coffee/tea in Chapterhouse (ground floor)

11.40 - 12.30

Klemens Fellner (University of Cambridge)
Aggregation-pattern in non-local evolution equation pdf of presentation

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch break

14.00 - 14.50

Piotr Gwiazda (University of Warsaw)
Split-up algorithm in the metric space for the equations of structured population dynamics

14.50 - 15.40

Clement Mouhot (University of Cambridge)
A new quantitative method for the mean-field limit

15.40 - 16.10

Coffee/tea in Chapterhouse, (ground floor)

16.10 - 17.00

Francesco Salvarani (Università degli Studi di Pavia)
Modelling gas flows in the lower pulmonary airways pdf of presentation

19.00

Workshop dinner at Magnum Restaurant, 1 Albany Street (dress informal)

 

Thursday 11 November 2010

09.30 - 10.20

Thierry Paul (CNRS & CMLS, École Polytechnique)
Semiclassical methods with rough potentials

10.20 - 11.10

Laurent Desvillettes (École Normale Supérieure de Cachan)
Infinite-dimensional reaction-diffusion equations, modelling and analysis
pdf of presentation

11.10 - 11.40

Coffee/tea in Chapterhouse (ground floor)

11.40 - 12.30

Alexander Lorz (University of Cambridge)
Dirac concentration in a multidimensional nonlocal parabolic equation

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch break

14.00 - 14.50

Athanasios Tzavaras (University of Crete)
Kinetic models for dilute suspensions of rigid rods  pdf of presentation

14.50 - 15.40

Clemens Heitzinger (University of Cambridge)
Homogenization and related topics for transport in nano-structures 
pdf of presentation

15.40 - 16.10

Coffee/tea in Chapterhouse (ground floor)

16.10 - 17.00

Armando Majorana (Università degli Studi di Catania)
A deterministic numerical model for the nonlinear Boltzmann equation
pdf of presentation

 

Friday 12 November 2010

09.30 - 10.20

Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin (University of Nice)
Dynamics of toxic algae in the mediterranean pdf of presentation

10.20 - 11.10

Kevin Painter (Heriot-Watt University)
Amoeboid and mesenchymal migration of cells in the extracellular matrix

11.10 - 11.40

Coffee/tea in Chapterhouse (ground floor)

11.40 - 12.30

Anne Nouri (CMI, Université de Provence)
Well-posedness of a diffusive gyrokinetic model

12.30

Close of workshop

 

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Blanchet, Adrien
Asymptotics for the critical mass Keller-Segel model
View Abstract Down
Cañizo, José Alfredo
Estimates and exponential convergence to equilibrium for the growth-fragmentation equation
View Abstract Down
Carrillo, José A
Kinetic models for swarming: mean-field limit and qualitative properties
View Abstract Down
Degond, Pierre
Modelling self-organization in complex systems
View Abstract Down
Desvillettes, Laurent
Infinite-dimensional reaction-diffusion equations, modelling and analysis
View Abstract Down
Esposito, Raffaele
Stability and instability of equilibria in a Vlasov-Boltzman binary mixture undergoing a phase transition
View Abstract Down
Fellner, Klemens
Aggregation-pattern in non-local evolution equation
View Abstract Down
Fornasier, Massimo
Particle systems and kinetic equations modelling interacting agents in high-dimension
View Abstract Down
Gwiazda, Piotr
Split-up algorithm in the metric space for the equations of structured population dynamics
View Abstract Down
Heitzinger, Clemens
Homogenization and related topics for transport in nano-structures
View Abstract Down
Huang, Zhongyi
Bloch decomposition based method for waves in periodic media
View Abstract Down
Jabin, Pierre-Emmanuel
Dynamics of toxic algae in the Mediterranean
View Abstract Down
Lemou, Mohammed
Non linear stability of gravitational systems
View Abstract Down
Lorz, Alexander
Dirac concentration in a multidimensional nonlocal parabolic equation
View Abstract Down
Majorana, Armando
A deterministic numerical model for the nonlinear Boltzmann equation
View Abstract Down
Marra, Rosanna
Hydrodynamic limits for the Boltzmann equation in some slightly compressible cases
View Abstract Down
Motsch, Sebastien
Mathematical modelling of animal displacements: from microscopic to macroscopic description
View Abstract Down
Mouhot, Clement
A new quantitative method for the mean-field limit
View Abstract Down
Nouri, Anne
Well-posedness of a diffusive gyrokinetic model
View Abstract Down
Painter, Kevin
Amoeboid and mesenchymal migration of cells in the extracellular matrix
View Abstract Down
Paul, Thierry
Semiclassical methods with rough potentials
View Abstract Down
Pedley, Timothy
Collective behaviour of swimming micro-organisms
View Abstract Down
Perthame, Benoit
Kinetic models of chemotaxis and travelling bands
View Abstract Down
Salvarani, Francesco
Modelling gas flows in the lower pulmonary airways
View Abstract Down
Tadmor, Eitan
Linear PDEs in critical regularity spaces: hierarchical construction of their nonlinear solutions
View Abstract Down
Tzavaras, Athanasios
Kinetic models for dilute suspensions of rigid rods
View Abstract Down
Zubelli, Jorge
Structured population models: direct and inverse problems
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Blanchet, Adrien Université de Toulouse
Bournaveas, Nikolaos University of Edinburgh
Cañizo, José Alfredo Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Carrillo, José A ICREA & Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Chiarcos, Olga Springer-Verlag GmbH
Crouseilles, Nicolas INRIA
Degond, Pierre Imperial College London
Desvillettes, Laurent École Normale Supérieure de Cachan
Dong, Xuanchun National University of Singapore
Esposito, Raffaele Università dell'Aquila
Fedotov, Sergei University of Manchester
Fellner, Klemens University of Cambridge
Fornasier, Massimo RICAM
Gwiazda, Piotr University of Warsaw
Heitzinger, Clemens University of Cambridge
Hua, Jiale Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse
Huang, Zhongyi Tsinghua University
Jabin, Pierre-Emmanuel University of Nice
Lemou, Mohammed IRMAR, CNRS & Univestité Rennes 1
Leroy-Lerêtre, Mathieu Université de Toulouse & CNRS
Lorz, Alexander University of Cambridge
Majorana, Armando Università degli Studi di Catania
Markowich, Peter University of Cambridge
Marra, Rosanna Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata
Martin, Stephan Technische Universität Kaiserslautern
Motsch, Sebastien University of Maryland (CSCAMM)
Mouhot, Clement University of Cambridge
Nouri, Anne CMI, Université de Provence
Painter, Kevin Heriot-Watt University
Paul, Thierry École Polytechnique
Pedley, Timothy University of Cambridge
Perthame, Benoit Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Salvarani, Francesco Università degli Studi di Pavia
Tadmor, Eitan University of Maryland
Tzavaras, Athanasios University of Crete
Vecil, Francesco Universitat de Valencia
Watson, Stephen University of Glasgow
Yang, Xiongfeng Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Zubelli, Jorge Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada