Entrance hall of the ICMS Workshop

Matrix factorisations and related topics

Jul 24, 2017 - Jul 28, 2017

ICMS 15 South College Street

Organisers

Name Institution
Kalck, Martin University of Edinburgh
Wemyss, Michael University of Glasgow

Dirac used matrix factorisations in his seminal work on the electron (1920s).  Since then matrix factorisations have percolated deep into many areas of mathematics and theoretical physics.  They underpin many of the modern advances in algebraic geometry, commutative algebra, noncommutative geometry and string theory, and the aim of this workshop is to bring together some of the leading experts in these areas, and to provide a forum in which to discuss some of the latest developments.  


Building on previous meetings held in Bielefeld in 2011 and in Oberwolfach in 2013, this workshop will specifically focus on the following topics and recent advances:

1. Knörrer's periodicity: new interpretations and generalisations.

2. NCCRs:  large scale recent advances in the construction of non-commutative crepant resolutions (NCCRs), and the corresponding relationship to algebraic geometry.

3. Derived matrix factorisations, generalisations of Orlov's theorem and application to variation of GIT and homological projective duality.

4. New applications from matrix factorisations (through Gorenstein projective modules) to cluster algebras and cluster categories.

5. Matrix factorisations in string theory, and applications to NCCRs, GIT and duality.

Photographs from this workshop are now available on our Flickr pages.

We gratefully acknowledge support by the EPSRC Postdoctoral Fellowship EP/L017962/1.

 

Arrangements

INVITED SPEAKERS:  Invited speakers were sent an invitation email from ICMS, on behalf of the scientific organisers, in November 2016.

PUBLIC APPLICANTS: The deadline for applications was Friday 28 April 2017. All applicants have been informed of decisions.

Venue
The workshop will be held at ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh. 

UK Visas
If you are travelling from overseas you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one. 

Travel
Information about travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here.

Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies that may occur on your trip.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 20.00 to 25.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey. There is also a bus service direct from the airport to the city centre which will cost 4.50 GBP single or 7.50 GBP return - the Airlink 100.  This is a frequent service (every 10 minutes during peak times) and will bring you close to Waverley Railway Station, only a short walk to the accommodation and the workshop venue (see map in 'Venue' section above). 

Lothian buses charge £1.60 for a single, £4.00 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has several railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street.  If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge. The second large railway station is called Haymarket and is at the West End of the city centre.    Please be aware that there is also an Edinburgh Park railway station but this is at the west side of the city some way from the city centre.  For ICMS, use Edinburgh Waverley.

Programme

This is a provisional programme and may be subject to alteration.

PDF of all abstracts

PDF of posters

Monday 24 July 2017

09:00-09:30

Registration and coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

09:30-10:30

Michael Brown (Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, Bonn) 
Topological K-theory of matrix factorization categories

10:30-11:15

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:15-12:15

Greg Stevenson (University of Glasgow) 
Thick subcategories for graded hypersurfaces

12:15-13:30

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

13:30-14:30

David Ploog (Freie Universität Berlin)
Tilting chains of negative curves on surfaces

14:45-15:45

Joseph Karmazyn (University of Sheffield)
Knörrer periodicity for cyclic quotient surface singularities

15:45-16:30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:30-17:30

Wahei Hara (Waseda University)
Mukai flops and P-twists via non-commutative crepant resolutions

18:00-19:30

Science ceilidh and wine reception in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Tuesday 25 July 2017

09:30-10:30

Hailong Dao (University of Kansas)
On rigid MCM modules

10:30-11:15

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:15-12:15

Graham Leuschke (Syracuse University)
A generalization of Knörrer periodicity, with applications to noncommutative hypersurfaces

12:15-13:30

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

13:30-14:30

Igor Burban (University of Cologne)
Cohen-Macaulay modules and Calogero-Moser systems pdf of presentation

14:30-15:45

Ana Ros Camacho (Universiteit Utrecht)
Matrix factorisations and the Landau-Ginzburg/conformal field theory correspondence

15:45-16:30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:30-17:30

Atsushi Takahashi (Osaka University)
Matrix factorisations and orbifold Jacobian algebras pdf of presentation

17:30-19:00

doors open to public: 17.45
Public lecture by Michael Wemyss (University of Glasgow)

19:00-20:00

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

 

Wednesday 26 July 2017

09:00-10:00

Will Donovan (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)
Perverse sheaves of triangulated categories and Bridgeland stability
pdf of presentation

10:00-11:00

Ed Segal (Imperial College London)
Hori Duality

11:00-11:30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:30-12:30

Yuki Hirano (Kyoto University)
Relative singular locus and matrix factorisations 

12:30-12.35

Group photograph to be taken at the front entrance

12:35 onwards

Free afternoon  

 

 

Thursday 27 July 2017

09:30-10:30

Spela Spenko (Vrije Universiteit Brussels)
Frobenius morphism in invariant theory

10:30-11:30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

11:30-12:30

Olaf Schnürer (University of Bonn)
Motivic measures via matrix factorisations and motivic vanishing cycles

12:30-13:30

Lunch in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

13:30-14:30

Colin Ingalls (University of New Brunswick)
Noncommutative curves of finite representation type

14:45-15:45

Eleonore Faber (University of Michigan)
Matrix factorisations of discriminants of reflection groups

15:45-16:30

Coffee/tea in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

16:30-17:30

Theo Raedschelders (Free University of Brussels)
Frobenius pushforwards on Grassmannians G(2,n) pdf of presentation

17:30-19:00

free time

19:00

Workshop dinner at Blonde Restaurant, St Leonard's Street, Edinburgh (see map) 

 

Friday 28 July 2017

09:30-10:30

Karin Baur (University of Graz)
Dimer models with boundary and Grassmannian cluster categories

10:45-11:45

Alastair King (University of Bath)
Quivers and Conformal Field theory: preprojective algebras and beyond

11:45-13:15

Lunch in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

13:15-14:15

Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University)
Geigle-Lenzing complete intersections and Tate resolutions 

14:30-15.30

Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (University of Toronto Scarborough)
Matrix factorisations of cubics

15:30

Close of workshop  

 

PDF of all abstracts 

 

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Baur, Karin
Dimer models with boundary and Grassmannian cluster categories
View Abstract Down
Brown, Michael
Topological K-theory of matrix factorization categories
View Abstract Down
Buchweitz, Ragnar-Olaf
Matrix factorisations of Cubics
View Abstract Down
Burban, Igor
Cohen-Macaulay modules and Calogero-Moser systems
View Abstract Down
Dao, Hailong
On rigid MCM modules
View Abstract Down
Donovan, Will
Perverse sheaves of triangulated categories and Bridgeland stability
View Abstract Down
Faber, Eleonore
Matrix factorisations of discriminants of reflection groups
View Abstract Down
Hara, Wahei
Mukai flops and P-twists via non-commutative crepant resolutions
View Abstract Down
Hirano, Yuki
Relative singular locus and matrix factorisations
View Abstract Down
Ingalls, Colin
Noncommutative curves of finite representation type
View Abstract Down
Iyama, Osamu
Geigle-Lenzing complete intersections and Tate resolutions
View Abstract Down
Karmazyn, Joseph
Knörrer periodicity for cyclic quotient surface singularities
View Abstract Down
King, Alastair
Quivers and Conformal Field Theory : preprojective algebras and beyond
View Abstract Down
Leuschke, Graham
A generalization of Knorrer periodicity, with applications to noncommutative hypersurfaces
View Abstract Down
Ploog, David
Tilting chains of negative curves on surfaces
View Abstract Down
Raedschelders, Theo
Frobenius pushforwards on Grassmannians G(2,n)
View Abstract Down
Ros Camacho, Ana
Matrix factorisations and the Landau-Ginzburg/conformal field theory correspondence
View Abstract Down
Schnürer, Olaf
Motivic measures via matrix factorizations and motivic vanishing cycles
View Abstract Down
Segal, Ed
Hori Duality
View Abstract Down
Spenko, Spela
Frobenius morphism in invariant theory
View Abstract Down
Stevenson, Greg
Thick subcategories for graded hypersurfaces
View Abstract Down
Takahashi, Atsushi
Matrix factorisations and orbifold Jacobian algebras
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
August, Jenny University of Edinburgh
Baur, Karin University of Graz
Bayer, Arend University of Edinburgh
Bodzenta, Agnieszka University of Edinburgh
Booth, Matt University of Edinburgh
Brown, Michael Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, Bonn
Buchweitz, Ragnar-Olaf University of Toronto Scarborough
Burban, Igor University of Cologne
Dao, Hailong University of Kansas
Donovan, Will Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo
Faber, Eleonore University of Michigan
Gratz, Sira University of Glasgow
Hara, Wahei Waseda University
Hardiman, Leonard University of Bath
Hirano, Yuki Kyoto University
Ingalls, Colin University of New Brunswick
Iyama, Osamu Nagoya University
Kalck, Martin University of Edinburgh
Karmazyn, Joseph University of Sheffield
Kędzierski, Dawid Szczecin University
King, Alastair University of Bath
Kluck, Timo Universiteit Utrecht
Lekili, Yanki Kings College London
Leuschke, Graham Syracuse University
Meachan, Ciaran University of Glasgow
Meltzer, Hagen Szczecin University
Nakajima, Yusuke Kavli IPMU
Pavic, Nabojsa University of Sheffield
Ploog, David Freie Universität Berlin
Raedschelders, Theo Free University of Brussels (VUB)
Rezaee, Fatemeh University of Edinburgh
Rizzardo, Alice University of Edinburgh
Ros Camacho, Ana Universiteit Utrecht
Schnürer, Olaf University of Bonn
Segal, Ed Imperial College London
Spenko, Spela Vrije Universiteit Brussels
Stevenson, Greg University of Glasgow
Takahashi, Atsushi Osaka University
Thibault, Louis-Philippe Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Wemyss, Michael University of Glasgow
Wong, William TU Kaiserslautern