Entrance hall of the ICMS Workshop

Linking noncommutative rings and algebraic geometry

Jun 19, 2017 - Jun 23, 2017

ICMS, 15 South College Street

Organisers

Name Institution
Bell, Jason Univeristy of Waterloo
Sierra, Susan University of Edinburgh
Spenko, Spela Vrije Universiteit Brussels
Zhang, James University of Washington

It has been repeatedly demonstrated over the past 25 years that there are subtle and powerful  connections between noncommutative algebra and algebraic geometry. In the past few  years, this has achieved new power. Geometric methods were crucial to recent progress on the longstanding problem of whether the enveloping algebra of an infinite-dimensional Lie algebra can be noetherian. There are important recent results on transcendental division rings, on noncommutative resolutions of singularities, and on categorical methods relating noncommutative and commutative rings. This workshop will bring together established leaders and younger researchers in noncommutative algebraic geometry to share recent developments and to forge new connections.

Invited speakers at this workshop:

Gwyn Bellamy, University of Glasgow
Raf Bocklandt, University of Amsterdam
Ragnar Buchweitz, University of Toronto
Alex Chirvasitu, University of Washington
Eleonore Faber, University of Michigan
Joe Karmazyn, University of Edinburgh
Wendy Lowen, Universiteit Antwerpen
Izuru Mori, Shizuoka University
Cris Negron, MIT
Dmitri Orlov, Steklov Institute
Alexey Petukhov, University of Manchester
Theo Raedschelders, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Dan Rogalski, University of California, San Diego
S Paul Smith, University of Washington
Agata Smoktunowicz, University of Edinburgh
Toby Stafford, University of Manchester
Michel Van den Bergh, Hasselt University
Chelsea Walton, Temple University
Michael Wemyss, University of Glasgow

Group photos of delegates are on our Flickr pages.

The organizers of the workshop gratefully acknowledge the financial support of The Glasgow Mathematical Journal Trust.

Arrangements

Participation
Invited participants should have received an invitation to register by email from ICMS. There is a public application form (top right of this page) for anyone else who wishes to attend.

Venue
The workshop will be held at ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh. 

Talks and Audio/Visiual Equipment
All lectures will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre.  The lecture theatre has a built in computer, data projector, and visualiser/document camera.  In addition, there are two blackboards.  The projector and one board may be used simultaneously.  We advise Speakers that, where possible, you bring your talk on a memory stick/USB to put onto our computer in advance of your session - either at the start of the day or during coffee/lunch breaks.   ICMS staff can help with this.   It is possible for you to use your own laptops but it is then your own responsibility to ensure that resolutions are changed on the laptops if necessary (ICMS will not change the resolution on our equipment).   If you use a MAC we expect you to bring your own adaptor. 

UK Visas
If you are travelling from overseas you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one. 

Travel
Information about travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here.

Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies that may occur on your trip.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 20.00 to 25.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey.     There is also a bus service direct from the airport to the city centre which will cost 4.50 GBP single or 7.50 GBP return - the Airlink 100.  This is a frequent service (every 10 minutes during peak times) and will bring you close to Waverley Railway Station,  and the workshop venue (see map in 'Venue' section above). 

Lothian buses charge £1.60 for a single, £4.00 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has several railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street.  If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge. The second large railway station is called Haymarket and is at the West End of the city centre.    Please be aware that there is also an Edinburgh Park railway station but this is at the west side of the city some way from the city centre.  For ICMS, use Edinburgh Waverley.

Registration Fee
A registration fee of 100 GBP is payable by all participants (excluding Organisers).  Payment can be made on arrival at ICMS - at Registration we will accept cash, credit/debit card payments and sterling cheques (payable to “Heriot-Watt University”).  Unfortunately, we do not yet have an on-line payment system at ICMS.

Accommodation
ICMS will organise accommodation for invited participants.

Catering
The workshop grant will cover refreshments throughout the event and lunch on Monday, Tuesday and Thursday. There will be an informal wine reception on the Monday evening and the workshop dinner on the Thursday evening. 

Wireless Access
Access to wifi via Eduroam is available throughout the building. If you are not registered with Eduroam you will be given instructions and a code for accessing the wireless network.  For those without laptops, there will also be a couple of computers available for you to check your emails. 

 

Programme

Download PDF of all abstracts

Monday 19 June 2017

09.00-10.00

Registration in the Chapterhouse, Level 1, with coffee

10.00-11.00

Michel Van den Bergh (University of Hasselt)
Higher Sklyanin algebras for singular geometric data
pdf of presentation

11.00-11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.30

Daniel Chan (University of New South Wales)
Moduli stacks of Serre stable representations

12.30-14.00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse

14.00-15.00

Agata Smoktunowicz (University of Edinburgh)
Some results on set-theoretic solutions of the Yang-Baxter equation

15.00-15.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

15.30-16.30

Joe Karmazyn (University of Sheffield)
Noncommutative algebras and universal flops

16.30-18.00

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse, level 1

Tuesday 20 June 2017


09.15-10.15

Mini-presentations: 5 minute “taster talks”
pdf of presentation - Stocek
pdf of presentation - Tabiri
pdf of presentation - Stanciu
pdf of presentation - Kalck
pdf of presentation - Lecoutre
pdf of presentation - August
pdf of presentation - Crawford

10.15-10.30

Discussion

10.30-11.00

Theo Raedschelders (Free University of Brussels)
The Frobenius morphism in invariant theory

11.00-11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.30

Gwyn Bellamy (University of Glasgow)
Counting symplectic resolutions of quotient singularities

12.30-14.00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse

14.00-15.00

Chelsea Walton (Temple University)
Poisson Geometry of 3-dimensional Sklyanin algebras

15.00-15.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

15.30-16.30

Alexey Petukhov (University of Manchester)
Poisson ideals and the Witt algebra

16.30-17.30

Raf Bocklandt (University of Amsterdam)
Local quivers and Morita theory for matrix factorizations

 

Wednesday 21 June 2017

9.15-10.15

Toby Stafford (University of Manchester)
Non-commutative minimal surfaces

10.15-10.30

Discussion

10.30-11.00

Dennis Presotto (University of Hasselt)
Relating two constructions of a noncommutative Hirzebruch surface
pdf of presentation

11.00-11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.30

Dan Rogalski (University of California, San Diego)
Closed and well-closed subschemes of quasi-schemes

12.30 onwards

Free afternoon

 

Thursday 22 June 2017 

9.15-10.15

Paul Smith (University of Washington)
Exotic elliptic algebras
pdf of presentation

10.15-10.30

Discussion

10.30-11.00

Siân Fryer (University of California Santa Barbara)
Separating Ore sets for Prime Ideals of Quantum Algebras

11.00-11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.30

Izuru Mori (Shizuoka University)
A categorical characterization of a quantum projective
space

12.30-2.00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse

2.00-3.00

Alexei Bondal (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
Categorification of non-commutative deformations

3.00-3.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

3.30-4.30

Wendy Lowen (Universiteit Antwerpen)
On tensor products of Grothendieck and triangulated categories19.00

 

Workshop dinner at Blonde Restaurant

 

Friday 23 June 2017

9.00-10.00

Ragnar Buchweitz (University of Toronto Scarborough)
Tilting objects in singularity categories

10.00-11.00

Cris Negron (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
The derived Picard group of an affine Azumaya algebra

11.00-11.30

Coffee/Tea in the Chapterhouse

11.30-12.30

Michael Wemyss (University of Glasgow)
Faithful actions of fundamental groups on derived categories

12.30

Close of workshop

 

 Download PDF of all abstracts

 

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Bellamy, Gwyn
Counting symplectic resolutions of quotient singularities
View Abstract Down
Bocklandt, Rafael
Local quivers and Morita theory for matrix factorizations
View Abstract Down
Bondal, Alexei
Categorification of non-commutative deformations
View Abstract Down
Buchweitz, Ragnar-Olaf
Tilting objects in singularity categories
View Abstract Down
Chan, Daniel
Moduli stacks of Serre stable representations
View Abstract Down
Fryer, Sian
Separating ore sets for prime ideals of quantum algebras
View Abstract Down
Karmazyn, Joseph
Noncommutative algebras and universal flops.
View Abstract Down
Lowen, Wendy
On tensor products of Grothendieck and triangulated categories
View Abstract Down
Mori, Izuru
A categorical characterization of a quantum projective space
View Abstract Down
Negron, Cris
The derived Picard group of an affine Azumaya algebra
View Abstract Down
Petukhov, Alexey
Poisson ideals and Witt algebra
View Abstract Down
Presotto, Dennis
Relating two constructions of a noncommutative Hirzebruch surface
View Abstract Down
Raedschelders, Theo
The Frobenius morphism in invariant theory
View Abstract Down
Rogalski, Daniel
Closed and well-closed subschemes of quasi-schemes
View Abstract Down
Smith, Paul
Exotic elliptic algebras
View Abstract Down
Smoktunowicz, Agata
Some results on set-theoretic solutions of the Yang-Baxter equation
View Abstract Down
Stafford, Toby
Non-commutative minimal surfaces
View Abstract Down
van den Bergh, Michel
Higher Sklyanin algebras for singular geometric data.
View Abstract Down
Walton, Chelsea
Poisson Geometry of 3-dimensional Sklyanin algebras
View Abstract Down
Wemyss, Michael
Faithful actions of fundamental groups on derived categories
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Alev, Jacques University of Reims
August, Jenny University of Edinburgh
Bayer, Arend University of Edinburgh
Beentjes, Sjoerd University of Edinburgh
Bellamy, Gwyn University of Glasgow
Belmans, Pieter University of Antwerp
Bischoff, Francis University of Toronto
Bocklandt, Rafael University of Amsterdam
Bodzenta, Agnieszka University of Edinburgh
Bondal, Alexei Steklov Mathematical Institute/Higher School of Economics
Booth, Matt University of Edinburgh
Brown, Ken A University of Glasgow
Buchweitz, Ragnar-Olaf University of Toronto Scarborough
Chan, Daniel University of New South Wales
Couto, Miguel University of Glasgow
Crawford, Simon University of Edinburgh
De Laet, Kevin University of Antwerp
Fryer, Sian University of California Santa Barbara
Giaquinto, Anthony Loyola University Chicago
Goodearl, Ken University of California at Santa Barbara
Gordon, Iain University of Edinburgh
Hemelaer, Jens University of Antwerp
Hipwood, Dominic University of Manchester
Hodges, Tim National Science Foundation
Ingalls, Colin University of New Brunswick
Iyudu, Natalia University of Edinburgh
Kalck, Martin University of Edinburgh
Kanda, Ryo Osaka University/University of Washington
Karmazyn, Joseph University of Sheffield
Kirkman, Ellen Wake Forest University
Kosta, Dimitra University of Glasgow
Krähmer, Ulrich Technische Universität Dresden
Launois, Stéphane University of Kent
Lecoutre, Cesar University of Kent
Lenagan, Tom University of Edinburgh
Lowen, Wendy Universiteit Antwerpen
Mkrtchyan, Anna The University of Edinburgh
Mori, Izuru Shizuoka University
Negron, Cris Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Nyman, Adam Western Washington University
Petukhov, Alexey University of Manchester
Presotto, Dennis University of Hasselt
Pym, Brent University of Edinburgh
Raedschelders, Theo Free University of Brussels (VUB)
Reynolds, Ruth University of Edinburgh
Rezaee, Fatemeh University of Edinburgh
Rizzardo, Alice University of Edinburgh
Rogalski, Daniel University of California, San Diego
Rogers, Alexandra University of Kent
Sierra, Susan University of Edinburgh
Smith, Paul University of Washington
Smoktunowicz, Agata University of Edinburgh
Spenko, Spela Vrije Universiteit Brussels
Stafford, Toby University of Manchester
Stanciu, Ioan University of Oxford
Tabiri, Angela University of Glasgow
van den Bergh, Michel University of Hasselt
Vancliff, Michaela University of Texas at Arlington
Walton, Chelsea Temple University
Wemyss, Michael University of Glasgow
Wicks, Elizabeth University of Washington
Won, Robert Wake Forest University
Wong, Liang Ze University of Washington
Zhang, James University of Washington