Entrance hall of the ICMS

Analysis of Fluid Stability

Jun 25, 2009 - Jul 03, 2009

15 South College Street, Edinburgh

Organisers

Name Institution
Friedlander, Susan University of Southern California
Kerswell, Rich University of Bristol
Vanneste, Jacques University of Edinburgh


Sponsor: The Centre for Analysis and Nonlinear PDEs


The main aims of the conference are the dissemination of modern PDE techniques relevant to the problems of fluid stability, and the stimulation of interactions between mathematical analysts on the one hand, and fluid dynamicists on the other. The conference's scope will be broad enough to encompass the mathematical analysis of the stability of incompressible inviscid flows modelled by the Euler equations, of viscous flows modelled by the Navier-Stokes equations, and of flows influenced by important additional effects such as compressibility, stratification, rotation, and magnetic field.

The conference has a strong instructional component: lecture mini-series by leading experts will review fundamental aspects of fluid stability and of its mathematical analysis. The participation of PhD students and early-career researchers is encouraged.

Some financial support is available for interested researchers at all levels.

Confirmed lecturers

Jean-Marc Chomaz (Ecole Polytechnique): Transient growth
Charles Doering (University of Michigan): Variational techniques
Susan Friedlander (University of Southern California): Geometric optics
Paolo Galdi (University of Pittsburgh): Energy methods and convection
Patrick Huerre (Ecole Polytechnique): Spatially developing flows
Rich Kerswell (University of Bristol): Transition and coherent structures
Stephane Le Dizes (IRPHE): Vortex stability
Michael Renardy (Virginia Tech): Stability of viscous flows
Roman Shvydkoy (University of Illinois at Chicago): Spectral theory
Charles Stuart (EPFL): Stability of waves
Kevin Zumbrun (University of Indiana): Stability of shocks

 

Arrangements

Participation

The application form closed at the end of January 2009.

Venue

The workshop will take place at 15 South College Street in central Edinburgh, next to Old College.

The ICMS travel pages contain advice on how to travel to Edinburgh. For local information the finding ICMS page contains useful maps of the city centre.

The seminar room at 15 South College Street has blackboards and a data projector.

Wireless access is available throughout the building.

Accommodation

ICMS will arrange en-suite rooms (single occupancy) in Chancellor's Court, Pollock Halls for those delegates who have indicated that they would like accommodation to be booked for them.

Financial Arrangements

Unless otherwise specified in your invitation letter, the conference grant will cover the cost of your bed and breakfast accommodation, tea/coffee throughout the conference and conference dinner.

If we have agreed to pay some of your travel costs, you will be informed in an invitation email. Reimbursement will take place after the workshop. At Registration you will be given an expenses claim form that should be submitted to ICMS, with receipts. Your expenses will be paid directly into your bank account so you will need to provide your account details plus IBAN, SWIFT or Routing numbers as applicable. Please note that we cannot reimburse any item without a receipt.

Programme

Thursday 25 June

09.00 - 09.50

Registration and coffee

09.50 - 10.00

Tony Carbery (CANPDE)
Welcome

10.00 - 11.00

Djoko Wirosoetisno (University of Durham) and Madalina Petcu (Universite de Poitiers)
Tutorial 1

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee

11.30 - 12.30

Djoko Wirosoetisno (University of Durham) and Madalina Petcu (Universite de Poitiers)
Tutorial 2

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 15.00

Charles Doering (University of Michigan)
Variational methods for turbulent transport and dissipation bounds (1)

15.00 - 16.00

Charles Doering (University of Michigan)
Variational methods for turbulent transport and dissipation bounds (2)

17.00 - 18.30

Wine reception, The Drawing Room, Salisbury Green Hotel (Pollock Halls) Map here

 

Friday 26 June

09.00 - 10.00

Djoko Wirosoetisno (University of Durham) and Madalina Petcu (Universite de Poitiers)
Tutorial 3

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee

10.30 - 11.30

Djoko Wirosoetisno (University of Durham) and Madalina Petcu (Universite de Poitiers)
Tutorial 4

11.30 - 12.30

Zhiwu Lin (Georgia Tech)
Two mathematical results related to transient turbulence of Couette flows

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 15.00

Vladimir Vladimirov (University of York)
Stability of inviscid flows with Yudovich's boundary conditions: Washing-off, trapping, and self-oscillations of vorticity

15.00 - 16.00

Susan Friedlander (University of Southern California)
Localized instabilities in fluids (Linear instability)

16.00 - 16.30

Coffee

16.30 - 17.30

Susan Friedlander (University of Southern California)
Nonlinear instability for the fluid equations

 

Saturday 27 June (14 INDIA STREET)

09.30-10.30

Charles Stuart (EPF Lausanne)
Stability of waves (1)

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee

11.00 - 12.00

Charles Stuart (EPF Lausanne)
Stability of waves (2)

12.00 - 13.00

Frederic Rousset (University of Rennes)
Instability of line solitary water waves

13.00 - 14.00

Lunch at India Street

14.00 - 17.00

Discussions/collaborations

20.00 -

Dinner at Blonde, 75 St Leonard's Street

 

Sunday 28 June

10.00 - 15.00

Excursion

 

Monday 29 June

09.00 - 10.00

Roman Shvydkoy (University of Illinois at Chicago)
On shortwave instabilities and the Fredholm spectrum of advective equations (1)

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee

10.30 - 11.30

Roman Shvydkoy (University of Illinois at Chicago)
On shortwave instabilities and the Fredholm spectrum of advective equations (2)

11.30 - 12.30

Alexander Shnirelman (Concordia University)
On the long time behavior of fluid flows

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 15.00

Dwight Barkely (University of Warwick)
Stability analysis for timesteppers

15.00 - 16.00

Laurent Joly (Insititut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace)
Vortex and shear flow stability skewed by a large density contrast

16.00 - 16.30

Coffee

16.30 - 17.30

Greg Chini (University of New Hampshire)
Multiscale analysis of the ocean surface boundary layer

 

Tuesday 30 June

09.00 - 10.00

Stephane Le Dizes (IRPHE)
Vortex stability (1)

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee

10.30 - 11.30

Stephane Le Dizes (IRPHE)
Vortex stability (2)

11.30 - 12.30

Victor Kopiev (Central Aerohydrodynamic Institute)
Mechanisms of vortex ring instability

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 15.00

Denis Serre (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
Self-similar flows of an inviscid fluid with the equation of state of von Karman

15.00 - 16.00

Patrick Huerre (Ecole Polytechnique)
Flow amplifiers and flow oscillators: fundamental concepts (1)

16.00 - 16.30

Coffee

16.30 - 17.30

Patrick Huerre (Ecole Polytechnique)
Flow amplifiers and flow oscillators: fundamental concepts (2)

19.00 -

Workshop dinner at 56 North, 2 - 8 West Crosscauseway

 

Wednesday 1 July

09.00 - 10.00

Jean-Marc Chomaz (LadHyX, CNRS-Ecole Polytechnique)
Global instabilities in spatially developing flows: The convective Modoki (1)

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee

10.30 - 11.30

Jean-Marc Chomaz (LadHyX, CNRS-Ecole Polytechnique)
Global instabilities in spatially developing flows: The convective Modoki (2)

11.30 - 12.30

Paolo Galdi (University of Pittsburgh)
Steady-state solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations past an obstacle: Functional properties and related stability questions (1)

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 15.00

Paolo Galdi (University of Pittsburgh)
Steady-state solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations past an obstacle: Functional properties and related stability questions (2)

15.00 - 16.00

Norman Lebovitz (University of Chicago)
Shear-flow transition: the structure of the basin boundary

16.00 - 17.00

Discussions/collaborations, or extra talks

 

Thursday 2 July

09.00 - 10.00

Rich Kerswell (University of Bristol)
Transition and coherent structures (1)

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee

10.30 - 11.30

Rich Kerswell (University of Bristol)
Transition and coherent structures (2)

11.30 - 12.30

Keith Moffatt (University of Cambridge)
Transient instability in shear flow: control by spanwise magnetic field

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 15.00

John Gibbon (Imperial College London)
Extreme events in solutions of the 3D Navier-Stokes equations and primitive climate models

15.00 - 16.00

Michael Renardy (Virginia Tech)
Some new results on stability of Newtonian and viscoelastic shear flows (1)

16.00 - 16.30

Coffee

16.30 - 17.30

Michael Renardy (Virginia Tech)
Some new results on stability of Newtonian and viscoelastic shear flows (2)

 

Friday 3 July

09.00 - 10.00

Jonathan Healey (University of Keele)
Destabilizing effects of confinement of shear layers

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee

10.30 - 11.30

Kevin Zumbrun (University of Indiana)
Stability and bifurcation of shock and noncharacteristic boundary layers (1)

11.30 - 12.30

Kevin Zumbrun (University of Indiana)
Stability and bifurcation of shock and noncharacteristic boundary layers (2)

 

End of workshop

Please note that the programme is subject to changes.

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Barkley, Dwight
Stability analysis for timesteppers
View Abstract Down
Chini, Greg
Multiscale analysis of Langmuir circulation in the ocean surface boundary layer
View Abstract Down
Chomaz, Jean-Marc
Global instabilities in spatially developing flows: The convective Modoki
View Abstract Down
Doering, Charles
Variational methods for turbulent transport and dissipation bounds
View Abstract Down
Friedlander, Susan
Lecture 1: Localized instabilities in fluids ( Linear instability). Lecture 2: Nonlinear instability for the fluid equations
View Abstract Down
Galdi, Paolo
Steady-state solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations past an obstacle: Functional properties and related stability questions
View Abstract Down
Gibbon, John
Extreme events in solutions of the 3D Navier-Stokes equations and primitive climate models
View Abstract Down
Healey, Jonathan
Destabilizing effects of confinement of shear layers
View Abstract Down
Huerre, Patrick
Flow amplifiers and flow oscillators: fundamental concepts
View Abstract Down
Joly, Laurent
Vortex and shear flow stability skewed by a large density contrast
View Abstract Down
Kerswell, Rich
Transition and coherent structures
View Abstract Down
Kopiev, Victor
Mechanisms of vortex ring instability
View Abstract Down
Le Dizes, Stephane
Vortex stability
View Abstract Down
Lebovitz, Norman
Shear-flow transition: the structure of the basin boundary
View Abstract Down
Lin, Zhiwu
Two mathematical results related to transient turbulence of Couette flows
View Abstract Down
Moffatt, Keith
Transient instability in shear flow: control by spanwise magnetic field.
View Abstract Down
Renardy, Michael
Some new results on stability of Newtonian and viscoelastic shear flows
View Abstract Down
Rousset, Frederic
Instability of line solitary water waves
View Abstract Down
Serre, Denis
Self-similar flows of an inviscid fluid with the equation of state of von Karman
View Abstract Down
Shnirelman, Alexander
On the long time behavior of fluid flows
View Abstract Down
Shvydkoy, Roman
On shortwave instabilities and the Fredholm spectrum of advective equations
View Abstract Down
Stuart, Charles
Stability of waves
View Abstract Down
Vladimirov, Vladimir
Stability of inviscid flows with Yudovich's boundary conditions: Washing-off, trapping, and self-oscillations of vorticity
View Abstract Down
Zumbrun, Kevin
Stability and bifurcation of shock and noncharacteristic boundary layers
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Barkley, Dwight University of Warwick
Cantwell, Chris University of Warwick
Chini, Greg University of New Hampshire
Chomaz, Jean-Marc LadHyX, CNRS-Ecole Polytechnique
Clews, Gareth Brunel University
Danioux, Eric University of Edinburgh (Tidal)
Doering, Charles University of Michigan
Farkas, Jozsef University of Stirling
Fontane, Jerome University of St Andrews
Friedlander, Susan University of Southern California
Galdi, Paolo University of Pittsburgh
Gibbon, John Imperial College London
Healey, Jonathan University of Keele
Huerre, Patrick Ecole Polytechnique
Hwang, Yongyun Ecole Polytechnique
Joly, Laurent Insititut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace (ISAE)
Joseph, John Soundar Jerome Ecole Polytechnique
Keefe, Laurence LRK Associates Incorporated
Kerswell, Rich University of Bristol
Kopiev, Victor Central Aerohydrodynamic Institute
Larios, Adam University of California, Irvine
Le Dizes, Stephane IRPHE
Lebovitz, Norman University of Chicago
Lin, Zhiwu Georgia Institute of Technology
Linshiz, Jasmine Weizmann Institute of Science
Moffatt, Keith University of Cambridge
Murray, Stuart University of Edinburgh (Marine and Tidal)
Paicu, Marius University Paris Sud, Orsay, France
Petcu, Madalina Universite de Poitiers
Renardy, Michael Virginia Tech
Rousset, Frederic University of Rennes
Serre, Denis Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon
Shnirelman, Alexander Concordia University
Shvydkoy, Roman University of Illinois at Chicago
Stuart, Charles École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Vanneste, Jacques University of Edinburgh
Varvaruca, Eugen Imperial College London
Vicol, Vlad University of Southern California
Vladimirov, Vladimir University of York
Whitehead, Jared University of Michigan
Wirosoetisno, Djoko University of Durham
Zarnescu, Arghir University of Sussex
Zumbrun, Kevin University of Indiana