Entrance hall of the ICMS Workshop

New mathematics for a safer world: wave propagation in heterogeneous materials

Jun 12, 2017 - Jun 16, 2017

ICMS, 15 South College Street

Organisers

Name Institution
Croxford, Anthony University of Bristol
Lombard, Bruno Laboratoire de Mécanique et Acoustique, CNRS
Mulholland, Anthony University of Strathclyde
Tant, Katy University of Strathclyde
Treyssede, Fabien IFSTTAR

 

There are safety critical structures all around us such as nuclear plants, aircraft, gas pipelines, bridges and railway tracks. They are safety critical since any failure is potentially catastrophic. To avoid such disasters these structures are checked periodically for the presence of flaws and other precursors to the component failing (this is called non-destructive testing). This is performed at various stages in the lifetime of the component: at the manufacturing stage, periodically while the component is in service, and to assess the component for re-manufacturing at the end of its lifetime. Safety has become more pressing of late as many of these structures are operating well beyond their intended lifespan. To address this problem there have been rapid developments in the types of ultrasonic sensors that are used to find these flaws and cracks. These sensors produce massive data sets and therefore require a matched development in the mathematical algorithms used to extract the knowledge from this data. To enable this development this workshop will bring together leading mathematicians, engineers (and other disciplines) in the field who can present the current state of the art techniques, the open problems, and the opportunities. This workshop will serve as the catalyst for new collaborations and new research directions in mathematics.

 

Arrangements

This workshop is anticipated to begin around 09.30 on Monday 12 June and close at lunchtime on Friday 16 June 2017.

 

Participation

  • INVITED SPEAKERS: will receive an invitation email from ICMS in early February 2017.
    - Please register via the link in your invitation email.  (Please do NOT use the Public Application form to register as this contains different information).
    - ICMS will arrange accommodation for Invited Speakers.

 

Registration Fee
A registration fee of 100 GBP is payable by all participants (excluding Organisers and Plenary Speakers).  Payment can be made on arrival at ICMS - at Registration we will accept cash, credit/debit card payments and sterling cheques (payable to “Heriot-Watt University”).  Unfortunately, we do not yet have an on-line payment system at ICMS.   If you wish to pay by credit/debit card, please complete this credit/debit card form and bring the completed form to Registration. 
 

Venue
The workshop will be held at ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh. 

 

Talks and Audio/Visual Equipment
All talks will be held in the Newhaven Lecture Theatre.  The lecture theatre has a built in computer, data projector, and visualiser/document camera.  In addition, there are two blackboards.  The projector and one board may be used simultaneously.  We advise Speakers that, where possible, you bring your talk on a memory stick/USB to put onto our computer in advance of your session - either at the start of the day or during coffee/lunch breaks.   ICMS staff can help with this.   It is possible for you to use your own laptops but it is then your own responsibility to ensure that resolutions are changed on the laptops if necessary (ICMS will not change the resolution on our equipment).   If you use a MAC we expect you to bring your own adaptor.

 

Posters
It is anticipated that there will be a Poster Session on Monday in the early evening after the talks.   This will be combined with an informal wine reception.  If you wish to present a poster, please indicate this giving a title and abstract in the Public Application Form.  


UK Visas
If you are travelling from overseas you may require an entry visa. A European visa does not guarantee entry to the UK. Please use this link to the UK Visas site to find out if you need a visa and if so how to apply for one. 

 

Travel
Information about travel to the UK and Edinburgh is available here.

Please note that it is your responsibility to have adequate travel insurance to cover medical and other emergencies (volcanic ash disruptions) that may occur on your trip.

A taxi directly from the airport will cost approximately 20.00 to 25.00 GBP to the city centre for a one-way journey.     There is also a bus service direct from the airport to the city centre which will cost 4.50 GBP single or 7.50 GBP return - the Airlink 100.  This is a frequent service (every 10 minutes during peak times) and will bring you close to Waverley Railway Station, only a short walk to the accommodation and the workshop venue (see map in 'Venue' section above). 

Lothian buses charge £1.60 for a single, £4.00 for a day ticket. Please note that the exact fare is required and no change is given.

If travelling by train, please note that Edinburgh has several railway stations - Waverley Railway Station being the main station and closest to the workshop venue at 15 South College Street.  If you alight at Edinburgh Waverley, the workshop venue is an easy 10 minute walk over North and South Bridge. The second large railway station is called Haymarket and is at the West End of the city centre.    Please be aware that there is also an Edinburgh Park railway station but this is at the west side of the city some way from the city centre.  For ICMS, use Edinburgh Waverley.

 

Programme

Please continue to check this Programme as it may be subject to alteration.

Monday 12 June

09:30-10:30

Registration in the Chapterhouse, Level 1

10:30-11:30

Plenary Session
Andreas Schumm
(Électricité de France)
From penny shaped cracks to perfectly matched layers

11:30-12:00

Alain Leger (CNRS)
Wave propagation in bonded domains: changing a thin layer into a surface

12:00-12:30

Fabien Treyssede (IFSTTAR)
On the modelling of elastic waveguides coupled to infinite media

12:30-14:00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse

14:00-14:30

Katy Tant
TBA

14:30-15:00

Alexander Velichko (University of Bristol)
Ultrasonic defect characterisation using parametric-manifold mapping

15:00-15:30

Ian Collison (Rolls-Royce)
TBA

15:30-16:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse

16:00-16:30

Kim Pham (École Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées)
Homogenization of resonant interface for wave propagation

16:30-17:00

Ernst Niederleithinger (Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung)
Detecting subtle changes in concrete constructions by ultrasound and coda wave interferometry

17:00-18:30

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse

 

Tuesday 13 June

09:00-10:00

Plenary Session
Liliana Borcea
(University of Michigan)
Wave propagation in random waveguides with turning points

10:00-10:30

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse

10:30-11:00

David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences)
TBA

11:00-11:30

Jay Walton (Texas A&M University)
An approach to determining material parameters and residual stress from ultrasound interrogation of a nonlinear elastic body

11:30-12:00

Vincent Pagneux (Université du Maine)
Scattering of acoustic waves with loss, gain and symmetry

12:00-12:30

Anthony Croxford (University of Bristol)
The ultrasonic diffuse field for NDE

12:30-14:00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse

14:00-14:30

Cédric Bellis (Laboratoire de Mécanique et d'acoustique)
Defect identification using topological sensitivity approaches and piezoelectric transducer modelling

14:30-15:00

Yann Capdeville (CNRS, Université de Nantes)
Homogeneization and the elastic full waveform inverse problem

15:00-15:30

Andrew Tweedie (PZFlex)
Improving defect detectability in composite components using time domain FEA simulation

15:30-16:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse

16:00-16:30

Vladislav Aleshin (Institute of Electronics, Microelectronics and Nanotechnology)
Modelling of acoustic waves and vibrations in materials containing frictional cracks with rough faces

16:30-17:00

TBA

17:30

Doors open to the public

18:00-19:00

Public Lecture by Gary Bolton (University of Manchester)
UK Nuclear: Past, present and future

19:00-20:00

Informal wine reception in the Chapterhouse

 

Wednesday 14 June

09:00-10:00

Plenary Session
Koen Van Den Abeele
(KU Leuven)
Nonlinearity based signal processing for defect detection

10:00-10:30

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse

10:30-11:00

Hélène Barucq (INRIA)
Using Trefftz-DG numerical methods for solving wave equations in heterogeneous media

11:00-11:30

Anne-Sophie Bonnet-BenDhia (CNRS)
Invisible obstacles in waveguides

11:30-12:00

Bruno Lombard (Laboratoire de Mécanique et Acoustique, CNRS)
Modelling of nonlinear waves in solids with slow dynamics

12:00-12:30

Jean-François Mercier (École Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées)
Homogenization of an array of air bubbles in water with Minneart resonance

12:30

Free afternoon

 

Thursday 15 June

09:00-10:00

Plenary Session
Knut Solna (University of California, Irvine)
Beam-wave backscattering in random multi scale media and imaging

10:00-10:30

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse

10:30-11:00

Andrew Curtis (University of Edinburgh)
Imaging solid media using Marchenko methods and multiply-scattered waves

11:00-11:30

Aleksey Pichugin (Brunel University London)
TBA

11:30-12:00

Artur Gower (University of Manchester)
Characterising random media from backscattering: measuring number fraction and inclusion radius

12:00-12:30

Alessandro Marzani (University of Bologna)
A guided waves based SHM system for a composite full scale outer wing demonstrator

12:30-14:00

Lunch provided in the Chapterhouse

14:00-14:30

Marc Deschamps (Université Bordeaux)
Interaction of guided waves with cracks in an embedded multilayered anisotropic plate by a boundary element approach

14:30-15:00

Vahan Baronian (CEA LIST)
Imaging defects in an elastic waveguide using time-dependent surface data

15:00-15:30

Francis Watson (DSTL)
Sensing challenges in complex environments: a UK MOD perspective

15:30-16:00

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse

16:00-17:00

Group discussions

19:00

Workshop dinner at Blonde Restaurant, 75 St Leonard’s Street, Edinburgh

 

Friday 16 June

09:00-10:00

Plenary Session
Armin Leichleiter
(Universität Bremen)
Dynamic inverse problems for waves

10:00-10:30

Tea/Coffee in the Chapterhouse

10:30-11:00

TBA

11:00-11:30

Erica Galetti (University of Edinburgh)
Nonlinear tomography for subsurface imaging

11:30-12:00

Eric Savin (Onera)
Kinetic models for sound propagation in unsteady heterogeneous flows

12:00

Close of workshop

 

Presentations:

Presentation Details
Aleshin, Vladislav
Modelling of acoustic waves and vibrations in materials containing frictional cracks with rough faces
View Abstract Down
Baronian, Vahan
Imaging defects in an elastic waveguide using time-dependent surface data
View Abstract Down
Barucq, Hélène
Using Trefftz-DG numerical methods for solving wave equations in heterogeneous media
View Abstract Down
Bellis, Cédric
Defect identification using topological sensitivity approaches and piezoelectric transducer modelling
View Abstract Down
Bonnet-BenDhia, Anne-Sophie
Invisible obstacles in waveguides
View Abstract Down
Borcea, Liliana
Wave propagation in random waveguides with turning points
View Abstract Down
Capdeville, Yann
Homogeneization and the elastic full waveform inverse problem
View Abstract Down
Croxford, Anthony
The ultrasonic diffuse field for NDE
View Abstract Down
Curtis, Andrew
Imaging solid media using Marchenko methods and multiply-scattered waves
View Abstract Down
Deschamps, Marc
Interaction of guided waves with cracks in an embedded multilayered anisotropic plate by a boundary element approach
View Abstract Down
Galetti, Erica
Nonlinear tomography for subsurface imaging
View Abstract Down
Gower, Artur
Characterising random media from backscattering: measuring number fraction and inclusion radius
View Abstract Down
Leger, Alain
Wave propagation in bonded domains: changing a thin layer into a surface
View Abstract Down
Leichleiter, Armin
Dynamic inverse problems for waves
View Abstract Down
Lombard, Bruno
Modelling of nonlinear waves in solids with slow dynamics
View Abstract Down
Marzani, Alessandro
A guided waves based SHM system for a composite full scale outer wing demonstrator
View Abstract Down
Mercier, Jean-François
Homogenization of an array of air bubbles in water with Minneart resonance
View Abstract Down
Niederleithinger, Ernst
Detecting subtle changes in concrete constructions by ultrasound and coda wave interferometry
View Abstract Down
Pagneux, Vincent
Scattering of acoustic waves with loss, gain and symmetry
View Abstract Down
Pham, Kim
Homogenization of resonant interface for wave propagation
View Abstract Down
Savin, Eric
Kinetic models for sound propagation in unsteady heterogeneous flows
View Abstract Down
Schumm, Andreas
From penny shaped cracks to perfectly matched layers
View Abstract Down
Solna, Knut
Beam-wave backscattering in random multi scale media and imaging
View Abstract Down
Solodov, Igor
A new approach to monitoring and imaging of defects in composites via resonant ultrasonic activation
View Abstract Down
Treyssede, Fabien
On the modeling of elastic waveguides coupled to infinite media
View Abstract Down
Tweedie, Andrew
Improving defect detectability in composite components using time domain FEA simulation
View Abstract Down
Van Den Abeele, Koen
Nonlinearity based signal processing for defect detection
View Abstract Down
Velichko, Alexander
Ultrasonic defect characterisation using parametric-manifold mapping
View Abstract Down
Walton, Jay
An approach to determining material parameters and residual stress from ultrasound interrogation of a nonlinear elastic body
View Abstract Down
Watson, Francis
Sensing challenges in complex environments: a UK MOD perspective
View Abstract Down

Participants

Name Institution
Abrahams, I David Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences
Aleshin, Vladislav Institute of Electronics, Microelectronics and Nanotechnology
Baqer, Saleh University of Edinburgh
Baronian, Vahan CEA LIST
Barucq, Hélène INRIA
Bellis, Cédric Laboratoire de Mécanique et d'acoustique
Bonnet-BenDhia, Anne-Sophie CNRS
Borcea, Liliana University of Michigan
Capdeville, Yann CNRS, Université de Nantes
Collison, Ian Rolls-Royce plc
Cowley, James Strathclyde University
Croxford, Anthony University of Bristol
Curtis, Andrew University of Edinburgh
Deschamps, Marc Université Bordeaux
Galetti, Erica University of Edinburgh
Gower, Artur University of Manchester
Leger, Alain CNRS
Leichleiter, Armin Universität Bremen
Lombard, Bruno Laboratoire de Mécanique et Acoustique, CNRS
Marzani, Alessandro University of Bologna
Mercier, Jean-François École Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées
Mulholland, Anthony University of Strathclyde
Niederleithinger, Ernst Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM)
Pagneux, Vincent Université du Maine
Pham, Kim École Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées
Pichugin, Aleksey Brunel University London
Savin, Eric Onera
Schumm, Andreas Électricité de France (EDF)
Solna, Knut University of California, Irvine
Tant, Katy University of Strathclyde
Treyssede, Fabien IFSTTAR
Tweedie, Andrew PZFlex
Van Den Abeele, Koen KU Leuven
Velichko, Alexander University of Bristol
Walton, Jay Texas A&M University
Watson, Francis Defence Science and Technology Laboratory