-
Lasse Rempe, University of Liverpool
-
Vasiliki Evdoridou, The Open University
-
Eugenia Malinnikova, Stanford University
-
Sergiy Merenkov, City College of New York
-
David Martí-Pete, University of Liverpool
-
Byung-Geun Oh, Hanyang University
About:
This workshop will explore applications of classical function theory within modern mathematics. It will bring together researchers from a diverse collection of mathematical fields, whose common ground is that they use function theory to make major progress in their area of study.
These participants may not usually interact, but will be able to communicate mathematically due to their shared background in complex analysis, providing fertile ground for fruitful new interactions between subjects, and thereby for fundamental progress in many areas of mathematics.
The timing of the workshop has been chosen to also celebrate the 70th birthday of Professor Alexandre Eremenko (Purdue University), a world leader in function theory whose work has had a profound influence on a wide range of disciplines, including the theory of meromorphic functions, differential equations, dynamical systems, geometry (both differential and algebraic), potential theory, holomorphic curves, and theoretical physics.
Participation:
If you applied and have not received an email, please get in touch using the 'enquiries' link above. You may need to check your spam. No late applications and walk-in participants will be accepted.
Scam Warning:
We are aware of a number of current scams targeting participants at ICMS workshops in relation to registration or accommodation bookings. If you are approached by a third party (eg travellerpoint.org, Conference Committee or Royal Visit) asking for booking or payment details, please ignore.
Please remember:
i) ICMS never uses third parties to do our administration for events: messages will come directly from ICMS staff
ii) ICMS will never ask participants for credit card or bank details
iii) If you have any doubt about an email you receive please get in touch
Programme
MONDAY 01 JULY 2024: Differential Equations | |||
09:15–09:30 | Registration and Refreshments | ||
09:30–09:45 | Welcome and Housekeeping | ||
09:45–10:45 | Alan Sokal, University College London | Some conjectures concerning the zeros of the deformed exponential function | |
10:45–11:15 | Refreshments | ||
11:15–12:15 | Eveliina Peltola, Aalto University and University of Bonn | On geometric properties of conformally invariant curves | |
12:15–14:30 | Lunch | ||
14:30–15:00 | Lakshmi Priya, Tel Aviv University | Almost sharp lower bound for the nodal volume of harmonic functions | |
15:00–16:00 | Masaki Tsukamoto, Kyoto University | Rate distortion dimension of random Brody curves | |
16:00–16:30 | Refreshments | ||
16:30–17:30 | Patrick Ng, University of Hong Kong | Brody holomorphic curves on the degree six Fermat surface | |
17:30–19:00 | Drinks reception & poster session | ||
TUESDAY 02 JULY 2024: Complex Dynamics | |||
09:30–10:30 | Walter Bergweiler, University of Kiel | The escaping set | |
10:30–11:00 | Refreshments | ||
11:00–12:00 | Gwyneth Stallard, Open University | Shrinking targets and recurrent behaviour for forward compositions of inner functions | |
12:00–14:30 | Lunch | ||
14:30–15:00 | James Waterman, Stony Brook University | A counterexample to Eremenko's conjecture | |
15:00–16:00 | Melkana Brakalova-Trevithick, Fordham University | When the circular dilatation at a point equals one | |
16:00–16:30 | Refreshments | ||
16:30–17:30 | Mitsuhiro Shishikura, Kyoto University | Reconstructing the dynamics via dynamical charts from a sequence of near-parabolic or cylinder renormalization | |
18:00–19:00 | Public Lecture, hosted in G.03 (ground floor) | ||
WEDNESDAY 03 JULY 2024: Geometry | |||
09:30–10:30 | Mario Bonk, UCLA | Lamé functions and special elliptic integrals | |
10:30–11:00 | Refreshments | ||
11:00–11:30 | Ilmari Kangasniemi, University of Cincinnati | On the theory of quasiregular values | |
11:30–12:30 | Yilin Wang, IHES | Jordan curves with the piecewise geodesic property | |
12:30 onwards | Lunch and free afternoon | ||
THURSDAY 04 JULY 2024: Meromorphic Functions | |||
09:30–10:30 | Mikhail Sodin, Tel Aviv University | Equivariant Weierstrass theorem | |
10:30–11:00 | Refreshments | ||
11:00–12:00 | Aimo Hinkkanen, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | Moments and positivity | |
12:00–14:30 | Lunch | ||
14:30–15:00 | Adi Glucksam, Northwestern University | Multi-fractal spectrum of planar harmonic measure | |
15:00–16:00 | Oleg Ivrii, Tel Aviv University | Critical values of inner functions | |
16:00–16:30 | Refreshments | ||
16:30–17:30 | Problem session, chair: Phil Rippon | ||
19:00 | Workshop Dinner | ||
FRIDAY 05 JULY 2024: Geometry | |||
09:30–10:30 | Dmitri Panov, King's College London | Spherical surfaces and their moduli spaces | |
10:30–11:00 | Refreshments | ||
11:00–12:00 | Andrei Gabrielov, Purdue University | Classification of generic spherical quadrilaterals | |
12:00 onwards | Lunch and End of Workshop |